Best ranged faction in Warhammer 3 — every race's missile units by the numbers
Every race's best missile unit for the gold against armour 100 and armour 0, its whole ranged roster's median, its longest range and how many ranged units it has. Patch 9.0.4.
By best ranged unit vs armour 100, Skaven leads with the Ratling Guns — 9,360 damage per 10 s per 1,000 gold. 24 races field ranged units.
Best ranged unit vs armour 100
Missile damage per 10 s of the whole unit per 1,000 multiplayer gold, every projectile hitting, at a target with armour 100.
- 1SkavenRatling Guns9,360
- 2Undead LegionsZombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Hand Cannons)6,686
- 3Vampire CoastZombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Hand Cannons)6,686
- 4Grand CathayIron Hail Gunners4,881
- 5NorscaMarauder Hunters4,807
- 6DwarfsThunderers (Grudge-Rakers)4,588
- 7LizardmenChameleon Stalkers4,375
- 8Chaos DwarfsChaos Dwarf Blunderbusses3,455
Best ranged unit vs armour 0
Missile damage per 10 s of the whole unit per 1,000 multiplayer gold, every projectile hitting, at an unarmoured target.
- 1SkavenRatling Guns11,520
- 2LizardmenChameleon Stalkers10,000
- 3Undead LegionsZombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Hand Cannons)8,229
- 4Vampire CoastZombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Hand Cannons)8,229
- 5Daemons of ChaosBlue Horrors of Tzeentch6,000
- 6TzeentchBlue Horrors of Tzeentch6,000
- 7DwarfsIrondrakes5,867
- 8Grand CathayIron Hail Gunners5,815
Whole ranged roster vs armour 100 (median)
The median of the race's ranged roster by the same number vs armour 100. That is the middle unit's number, or with an even count the mean of the two middle units', a number neither has: both are named with their own.
- 1Norscamean of Marauder Horsemen (Throwing Axes) 2,250 & Marauder Hunters (Javelins) 2,3522,301
- 2Lizardmenmean of Skink Skirmishers 1,647 & Skink Cohort (Javelins) 2,4892,068
- 3Dark ElvesShades (Dual Weapons)2,040
- 4KhorneMarauder Horsemen of Khorne (Throwing Axes)2,000
- 5Vampire CoastDeck Gunners1,917
- 6Chaos DwarfsInfernal Guard (Fireglaives)1,889
- 7Undead LegionsZombie Pirate Gunnery Mob1,678
- 8Warriors of Chaosmean of Marauder Horsemen 1,194 & Marauder Horsemen of Khorne (Throwing Axes) 2,0001,597
Longest range
Range of the race's longest-ranged missile unit (projectiles.effective_range).
- 1BeastmenCygor400 m
- 2Daemons of ChaosSoul Grinder of Nurgle360 m
- 3NurgleSoul Grinder of Nurgle360 m
- 4Grand CathayCrane Gunners275 m
- 5SkavenWarplock Jezzails275 m
- 6The EmpireHochland Long Rifles260 m
- 7TzeentchSoul Grinder of Tzeentch250 m
- 8Undead LegionsDeck Gunners245 m
Most ranged units
Missile infantry and missile cavalry the race fields (one per unit page).
- 1Skaven13 units13
- 2Dwarfs10 units10
- 3The Empire10 units10
- 4Wood Elves10 units10
- 5Kislev9 units9
- 6Grand Cathay8 units8
- 7High Elves8 units8
- 8Dark Elves7 units7
- Every projectile hits: units that fire many inaccurate shots (ratling guns, hand cannons) look better here than in battle — accuracy is not in this.
- The target is infantry-sized with no shield and no resistances; range, line of sight and ammunition don't limit the 10 s.
- Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0, multiplayer cost.
Every race
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skaven | 9,360 | 11,520 | 1,408 | 275 m | 13 |
| 2 | Undead Legions | 6,686 | 8,229 | 1,678 | 245 m | 7 |
| 3 | Vampire Coast | 6,686 | 8,229 | 1,917 | 245 m | 5 |
| 4 | Grand Cathay | 4,881 | 5,815 | 1,213 | 275 m | 8 |
| 5 | Norsca | 4,807 | 5,727 | 2,301 | 90 m | 4 |
| 6 | Dwarfs | 4,588 | 5,867 | 1,510 | 170 m | 10 |
| 7 | Lizardmen | 4,375 | 10,000 | 2,068 | 140 m | 6 |
| 8 | Chaos Dwarfs | 3,455 | 4,364 | 1,889 | 145 m | 3 |
| 9 | Dark Elves | 2,747 | 3,273 | 2,040 | 130 m | 7 |
| 10 | The Empire | 2,571 | 4,886 | 1511.50 | 260 m | 10 |
| 11 | Warriors of Chaos | 2,250 | 2,700 | 1,597 | 90 m | 6 |
| 12 | Daemons of Chaos | 2,100 | 6,000 | 1,225 | 360 m | 5 |
| 13 | Tzeentch | 2,100 | 6,000 | 1,225 | 250 m | 5 |
| 14 | Nurgle | 2,077 | 2,492 | 1,116 | 360 m | 2 |
| 15 | Wood Elves | 2,077 | 3,600 | 1002.50 | 190 m | 10 |
| 16 | Khorne | 2,000 | 2,400 | 2,000 | 70 m | 1 |
| 17 | Ogre Kingdoms | 1,800 | 4,800 | 1566.50 | 120 m | 2 |
| 18 | Greenskins | 1,555 | 4,400 | 1,250 | 140 m | 7 |
| 19 | Kislev | 1,486 | 3,455 | 1,136 | 160 m | 9 |
| 20 | High Elves | 1,448 | 3,455 | 910.50 | 180 m | 8 |
| 21 | Bretonnia | 1,432 | 4,182 | 1295.50 | 160 m | 4 |
| 22 | Beastmen | 1,255 | 4,078 | 734.50 | 400 m | 2 |
| 23 | Tomb Kings | 1,235 | 3,882 | 972 | 140 m | 2 |
| 24 | Slaanesh | 1,159 | 2,182 | 1,159 | 130 m | 1 |