Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Bretonnia units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Bretonnia melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Peasant Mob wins every duel among Bretonnia infantry and beats 99% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (9)

  1. 1
    Peasant MobMelee infantry · 125 gold · won 8 of 8Beats Grail Reliquae by the most
    99%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Men-at-ArmsMelee infantry · 250 gold · won 7 of 8Loses most to Peasant Mob
    93.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Men-at-Arms (Shields)Melee infantry · 300 gold · won 6 of 8Loses most to Peasant Mob
    90.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Spearmen-at-Arms (Shields)Melee infantry · 300 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Peasant Mob
    57.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Spearmen-at-ArmsMelee infantry · 250 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Peasant Mob
    61.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Foot SquiresMelee infantry · 725 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Peasant Mob
    74.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Men-at-Arms (Polearms)Melee infantry · 450 gold · won 2 of 8Loses most to Peasant Mob
    43.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Battle PilgrimsMelee infantry · 600 gold · won 1 of 8Loses most to Peasant Mob
    25.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Grail ReliquaeMelee infantry · 400 gold · won 0 of 8Loses most to Battle Pilgrims
    0%of the game's infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (9)

  1. 1
    Questing KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 8 of 8Beats Royal Hippogryph Knights by the most
    100%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Knights of the RealmMelee cavalry · 950 gold · won 7 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    84.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Mounted YeomenMelee cavalry · 400 gold · won 5 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    80.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Grail GuardiansMelee cavalry · 1,850 gold · won 5 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    80.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Grail KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,850 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    59.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Knights ErrantMelee cavalry · 700 gold · won 3 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    55.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Pegasus KnightsMonstrous cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 2 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    46%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 8
    Royal Pegasus KnightsMonstrous cavalry · 1,600 gold · won 1 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    42.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 9
    Royal Hippogryph KnightsMonstrous cavalry · 2,200 gold · won 0 of 8Loses most to Questing Knights
    39.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Missile units (4)

  1. 1
    Peasant Bowmen400 gold · range 160 m · 3,886 vs armour 0
    1,432per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Peasant Bowmen (Fire Arrows)450 gold · range 160 m · 4,182 vs armour 0
    1,318per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Peasant Bowmen (Pox Arrows)450 gold · range 160 m · 3,455 vs armour 0
    1,273per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Mounted Yeomen Archers500 gold · range 125 m · 2,073 vs armour 0
    764per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Bretonnia melee unit

#
1Questing KnightsCavalry and chariots1,10080100%163.2042.90
2Peasant MobInfantry1258099%187.50137
3Men-at-ArmsInfantry2507193.80%22192
4Men-at-Arms (Shields)Infantry3006290.40%184.2093.20
5Knights of the RealmCavalry and chariots9507184.80%49.8039.90
6Grail GuardiansCavalry and chariots1,8505280.80%53.3088.20
7Mounted YeomenCavalry and chariots4005380.50%62.5040.70
8Foot SquiresInfantry7254474.90%452.7045.40
9Spearmen-at-ArmsInfantry2504461.10%70.10101
10Grail KnightsCavalry and chariots1,8504359.30%47.9028
11Spearmen-at-Arms (Shields)Infantry3004457.50%71.40104.50
12Knights ErrantCavalry and chariots7003555.30%45.5040.30
13Pegasus KnightsCavalry and chariots1,1002646%30.7028.60
14Men-at-Arms (Polearms)Infantry4502643.30%124.5075.30
15Royal Pegasus KnightsCavalry and chariots1,6001742.70%31.1023.60
16Royal Hippogryph KnightsCavalry and chariots2,2000839.10%54.9022.80
17Battle PilgrimsInfantry6001725.60%13148.20
18Grail ReliquaeInfantry400080%2.1028.60