Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Undead Legions units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Undead Legions melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Zombies wins every duel among Undead Legions infantry and beats 100% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (19)

  1. 1
    ZombiesMelee infantry · 100 gold · won 18 of 18Beats Lahmian Handmaidens (Death) by the most
    100%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Zombie Pirate Deckhand MobMelee infantry · 250 gold · won 17 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    96.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Skeleton WarriorsMelee infantry · 300 gold · won 16 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    84.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Skeleton SpearmenMelee infantry · 325 gold · won 13 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    68.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Zombie Pirate Deckhand Mob (Polearms)Melee infantry · 375 gold · won 13 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    70.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Spirit HostMelee infantry · 450 gold · won 12 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    68.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Grave GuardMelee infantry · 850 gold · won 12 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    65%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Nehekharan WarriorsMelee infantry · 525 gold · won 11 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    68.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Tomb GuardMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 11 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    58%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Grave Guard (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 950 gold · won 11 of 18Loses most to Zombies
    67.9%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (11)

  1. 1
    Animated HulksMonstrous infantry · 500 gold · won 10 of 10Beats Ushabti (Great Bows) by the most
    97.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Rotting PrometheansMonstrous infantry · 1,000 gold · won 9 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    81.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    MourngulsMonstrous infantry · 950 gold · won 8 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    41.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Crypt HorrorsMonstrous infantry · 900 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    33.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Morghast ArchaiMonstrous infantry · 2,000 gold · won 6 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    52.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Rotting Prometheans (Gunnery Mob)Monstrous infantry · 1,300 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    34.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  7. 7
    UshabtiMonstrous infantry · 900 gold · won 4 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    26.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  8. 8
    VargheistsMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 3 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    17.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Sepulchral StalkersMonstrous infantry · 1,200 gold · won 2 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    14.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Morghast HarbingersMonstrous infantry · 1,900 gold · won 1 of 10Loses most to Animated Hulks
    11.6%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (19)

  1. 1
    Blood Knights (Lances)Melee cavalry · 1,650 gold · won 16 of 18Beats Casket of Souls by the most
    84.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Blood KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,550 gold · won 15 of 18Loses most to Necropolis Knights (Halberds)
    85.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Nehekharan HorsemenMelee cavalry · 650 gold · won 15 of 18Loses most to Blood Knights
    78.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Drakenhof TemplarsMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 14 of 18Loses most to Necropolis Knights (Halberds)
    76.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Skeleton HorsemenMelee cavalry · 400 gold · won 14 of 18Loses most to Blood Knights
    81.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Necropolis Knights (Halberds)Monstrous cavalry · 1,450 gold · won 14 of 18Loses most to Hexwraiths
    73.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    HexwraithsMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 14 of 18Loses most to Skeleton Horsemen
    73.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 8
    Black KnightsMelee cavalry · 950 gold · won 11 of 18Loses most to Blood Knights
    64.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 9
    Necropolis KnightsMonstrous cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 10 of 18Loses most to Hexwraiths
    53.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  10. 10
    Black Knights (Lances & Barding)Melee cavalry · 1,050 gold · won 9 of 18Loses most to Blood Knights
    51.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (6)

  1. 1
    CarrionWar beast · 350 gold · won 5 of 5Beats Deck Droppers by the most
    100%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 2
    Fell BatsWar beast · 350 gold · won 4 of 5Loses most to Carrion
    85%of the game's war beasts beaten
  3. 3
    Dire WolvesWar beast · 475 gold · won 3 of 5Loses most to Carrion
    30%of the game's war beasts beaten
  4. 4
    Deck DroppersWar beast · 450 gold · won 2 of 5Loses most to Carrion
    10%of the game's war beasts beaten
  5. 5
    Deck Droppers (Bombers)War beast · 500 gold · won 1 of 5Loses most to Carrion
    5%of the game's war beasts beaten
  6. 6
    Deck Droppers (Handgunners)War beast · 650 gold · won 0 of 5Loses most to Carrion
    0%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (12)

  1. 1
    Bloated CorpseMonster · 350 gold · won 11 of 11Beats Khemrian Warsphinx by the most
    100%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    NecrosphinxMonster · 2,000 gold · won 10 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    87.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    HierotitanMonster · 2,000 gold · won 9 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    74%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    TerrorgheistMonster · 2,000 gold · won 7 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    58.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Khemric TitanMonster · 2,600 gold · won 7 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    60.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    Rotting LeviathanMonster · 2,100 gold · won 6 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    51%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    VarghulfMonster · 1,400 gold · won 5 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    48%of the game's monsters beaten
  8. 8
    Zombie DragonMonster · 2,000 gold · won 4 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    46.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  9. 9
    Tomb ScorpionMonster · 1,000 gold · won 3 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    46.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  10. 10
    Necrofex ColossusMonster · 1,800 gold · won 2 of 11Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    15.3%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (7)

  1. 1
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Hand Cannons)500 gold · range 90 m · 8,229 vs armour 0
    6,686per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Handgunners)550 gold · range 145 m · 4,699 vs armour 0
    3,692per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Deck Gunners700 gold · range 245 m · 2,197 vs armour 0
    1,917per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob325 gold · range 90 m · 4,699 vs armour 0
    1,678per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Bombers)450 gold · range 55 m · 4,267 vs armour 0
    1,667per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Skeleton Archers425 gold · range 140 m · 3,882 vs armour 0
    1,235per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Skeleton Horse Archers500 gold · range 140 m · 1,855 vs armour 0
    709per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Undead Legions melee unit

#
1ZombiesInfantry100180100%178.60210.60
2CarrionWar beasts35050100%60.5071.80
3Bloated CorpseMonsters350110100%14816.50
4Animated HulksMonstrous infantry50010097.10%110.4054.40
5Zombie Pirate Deckhand MobInfantry25017196.60%148.80103.70
6NecrosphinxMonsters2,00010187.80%27.4035
7Blood KnightsCavalry and chariots1,55015285.40%139.2069
8Fell BatsWar beasts3504185%43.9049.40
9Skeleton WarriorsInfantry30016284.80%122.8082.70
10Blood Knights (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,65016084.10%4138
11Rotting PrometheansMonstrous infantry1,0009181.90%65.3090.60
12Skeleton HorsemenCavalry and chariots40014481.80%61.3039.40
13Nehekharan HorsemenCavalry and chariots65015378.10%59.6043.30
14Drakenhof TemplarsCavalry and chariots1,40014376.80%43.5056.20
15HierotitanMonsters2,0009274%27.3058.80
16HexwraithsCavalry and chariots1,40014373.80%97.8033.60
17Necropolis Knights (Halberds)Cavalry and chariots1,45014373.50%28.7038.20
18Zombie Pirate Deckhand Mob (Polearms)Infantry37513570.70%159.3075.90
19Spirit HostInfantry45012568.40%204.7080.10
20Nehekharan WarriorsInfantry52511768.40%249.4052.10
21Skeleton SpearmenInfantry32513568.30%91.9091.30
22Grave Guard (Great Weapons)Infantry95011767.90%372.2049.90
23Grave GuardInfantry85012665%182.9071.70
24Black KnightsCavalry and chariots95011764.60%106.6041.80
25Khemric TitanMonsters2,6007360.20%23.6049
26TerrorgheistMonsters2,0007358.10%16.9033.90
27Tomb GuardInfantry75011658%144.3069.20
28Necropolis KnightsCavalry and chariots1,40010853.30%47.5048.10
29Morghast ArchaiMonstrous infantry2,0006452.90%43.2042.40
30Black Knights (Lances & Barding)Cavalry and chariots1,0509951.30%45.9039.60
31Rotting LeviathanMonsters2,1006551%34.7049
32VarghulfMonsters1,4005648%23.4028.80
33Tomb ScorpionMonsters1,0003846.90%37.9034.30
34Zombie DragonMonsters2,0004746.40%21.4042.50
35MourngulsMonstrous infantry9508241.30%18427.80
36Crypt GhoulsInfantry60081035.20%171.2043.30
37Rotting Prometheans (Gunnery Mob)Monstrous infantry1,3005534.80%50.2071.40
38Crypt HorrorsMonstrous infantry9007333.30%71.7034.10
39Skeleton ChariotsCavalry and chariots85081030.50%19.1034.50
40Dire WolvesWar beasts4753230%48.2025
41Coven ThroneCavalry and chariots1,40071129.80%20.6027.70
42UshabtiMonstrous infantry9004626.80%87.6054.40
43Depth GuardInfantry1,10051224.90%21043.90
44Black CoachCavalry and chariots1,10051324.80%26.8019.50
45Skeleton Archer ChariotsCavalry and chariots1,00061222.50%16.2029.30
46Tomb Guard (Halberds)Infantry85041421.50%102.6076.30
47Cairn WraithsInfantry85041318.40%180.6047.60
48VargheistsMonstrous infantry1,0503717.40%91.5015.40
49Grave Guard (Halberds)Infantry90041415.30%114.9067.70
50Necrofex ColossusMonsters1,8002915.30%17.5026.70
51Sepulchral StalkersMonstrous infantry1,2002814.50%21.3028.10
52Khemrian WarsphinxMonsters1,95011014.30%21.8034.30
53Morghast HarbingersMonstrous infantry1,9001911.60%127.5026.10
54Lahmian Handmaidens (Shadows)Infantry1,35051311.40%14440.80
55Bone GiantMonsters1,60001111.20%10.7036
56Lahmian Handmaidens (Death)Infantry1,30041411.10%9065
57Deck DroppersWar beasts4502310%15.5016.50
58SyreensInfantry8501176.70%9652.80
59Depth Guard (Polearms)Infantry1,2000186%125.6052.20
60Corpse CartCavalry and chariots3004145.30%0.7049.40
61Deck Droppers (Bombers)War beasts500145%13.9014.80
62Ushabti (Great Bows)Monstrous infantry1,1000104.30%20.7033.40
63Mortis EngineCavalry and chariots1,4003153.30%612.60
64Corpse Cart (Balefire)Cavalry and chariots5001161.70%0.4029.60
65Corpse Cart (Unholy Lodestone)Cavalry and chariots5001161.70%0.4029.60
66Casket of SoulsCavalry and chariots1,2000180.70%0.2011.40
67Deck Droppers (Handgunners)War beasts650050%10.7011.40