Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Warriors of Chaos units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Warriors of Chaos melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Chosen wins 41 of 44 duels among Warriors of Chaos infantry and beats 90.7% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (45)

  1. 1
    ChosenMelee infantry · 1,250 gold · won 41 of 44Loses most to Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons)
    90.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 290.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Chosen of NurgleMelee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 39 of 44Loses most to Putrid Blightkings
    88.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Chosen of TzeentchMelee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 38 of 44Loses most to Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons)
    88.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Chosen of SlaaneshMelee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 36 of 44Loses most to Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons)
    85.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Putrid BlightkingsMelee infantry · 1,500 gold · won 36 of 44Loses most to Skullreapers
    71.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    MaraudersMelee infantry · 375 gold · won 36 of 44Loses most to Chosen
    87%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Marauders (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 450 gold · won 32 of 44Loses most to Marauders
    70.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Chosen of KhorneMelee infantry · 1,300 gold · won 31 of 44Loses most to Putrid Blightkings
    81.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Marauders of KhorneMelee infantry · 400 gold · won 31 of 44Loses most to Chosen
    78.8%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (11)

  1. 1
    Chaos TrollsMonstrous infantry · 750 gold · won 10 of 10Beats Slaughterbrute by the most
    81.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Dragon OgresMonstrous infantry · 1,550 gold · won 8 of 10Loses most to Chaos Trolls
    75.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Chaos Trolls (Armoured)Monstrous infantry · 900 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Chaos Trolls
    76.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Chaos SpawnMonstrous infantry · 950 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Chaos Trolls (Armoured)
    67.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Bile TrollsMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 6 of 10Loses most to Champions Of Slaanesh
    60.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Champions Of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry · 1,750 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Dragon Ogres
    65.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Spawn of TzeentchMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Chaos Trolls (Armoured)
    60.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Spawn of NurgleMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 3 of 10Loses most to Chaos Trolls (Armoured)
    47.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Spawn of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 2 of 10Loses most to Chaos Trolls (Armoured)
    47.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Bloodbeasts of KhorneMonstrous infantry · 1,100 gold · won 1 of 10Loses most to Chaos Trolls
    42.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (23)

  1. 1
    Skullcrushers of KhorneMonstrous cavalry · 1,700 gold · won 22 of 22Beats Chaos Chariots by the most
    87.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,300 gold · won 21 of 22Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    94.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Chaos Knights of TzeentchMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 20 of 22Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    93.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Chaos Knights of NurgleMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 19 of 22Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    94%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Chaos Knights of SlaaneshMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 18 of 22Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    91.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Rot KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,800 gold · won 17 of 22Loses most to Chaos Knights
    83.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Chaos Knights of KhorneMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 16 of 22Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    86.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 8
    Chaos Knights (Lances)Melee cavalry · 1,300 gold · won 15 of 22Loses most to Chaos Knights
    79.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 9
    Chaos Knights of Tzeentch (Lances)Melee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 14 of 22Loses most to Chaos Knights
    79.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  10. 1077.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (3)

  1. 170%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 255%of the game's war beasts beaten
  3. 350%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (15)

  1. 1
    Chaos GiantMonster · 1,400 gold · won 14 of 14Beats Mutalith Vortex Beast by the most
    97.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos Siege GiantMonster · 2,000 gold · won 13 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    89.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Dread MawMonster · 1,200 gold · won 12 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    83.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Dragon Ogre ShaggothMonster · 2,000 gold · won 11 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    78.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Chaos Feral ManticoreMonster · 800 gold · won 10 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    61.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    CockatriceMonster · 1,050 gold · won 9 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    67.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    ChimeraMonster · 1,500 gold · won 8 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    41.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  8. 8
    BasiliskMonster · 1,600 gold · won 7 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    38.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  9. 9
    Chaos WarshrineMonster · 1,200 gold · won 6 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    23%of the game's monsters beaten
  10. 10
    Giant Spined Chaos BeastMonster · 1,350 gold · won 5 of 14Loses most to Chaos Giant
    27.8%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (6)

  1. 1
    Marauder Horsemen (Throwing Axes)600 gold · range 70 m · 2,700 vs armour 0
    2,250per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Marauder Horsemen of Nurgle (Throwing Axes)650 gold · range 70 m · 2,492 vs armour 0
    2,077per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Marauder Horsemen of Khorne (Throwing Axes)675 gold · range 70 m · 2,400 vs armour 0
    2,000per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Marauder Horsemen600 gold · range 80 m · 2,444 vs armour 0
    1,194per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Marauder Horsemasters850 gold · range 90 m · 2,294 vs armour 0
    1,103per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Marauder Horsemen of Tzeentch700 gold · range 80 m · 2,095 vs armour 0
    1,024per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Warriors of Chaos melee unit

#
1Chaos GiantMonsters1,40014097.40%5533.50
2Chaos KnightsCavalry and chariots1,30021194.70%83.6078.10
3Chaos Knights of NurgleCavalry and chariots1,40019394%65.90102.90
4Chaos Knights of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,40020293.70%77.6079.70
5Chaos Knights of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots1,40018491.70%77.6076.30
6ChosenInfantry1,25041390.70%140.20200.60
7Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons)Infantry1,45041290.40%240.2090.30
8Chaos Siege GiantMonsters2,00013189.40%44.1043
9Chosen of TzeentchInfantry1,35038588.90%129.80203.40
10Chosen of NurgleInfantry1,35039488.10%112.30278.80
11Skullcrushers of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,70022087.10%81.9046.60
12MaraudersInfantry37536887%233.3070.20
13Chaos Knights of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,40016686.80%77.6061.20
14Chosen of SlaaneshInfantry1,35036885.20%129.80195.50
15Dread MawMonsters1,20012283.70%32.1041.50
16Rot KnightsCavalry and chariots1,80017583.40%63.8048.70
17Chaos TrollsMonstrous infantry75010081.90%108.8038.30
18Chosen of KhorneInfantry1,300311281.10%134.80138.50
19Chaos Warriors of NurgleInfantry800271580.80%113.40135
20Chaos WarriorsInfantry750281580.60%148.50107.70
21Chaos Knights (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,30015779.10%79.2049.70
22Chaos Knights of Tzeentch (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,40014879.10%73.5050.70
23Marauders of KhorneInfantry400311378.80%218.8066.80
24Marauders of NurgleInfantry425281678.50%164.7076.40
25Dragon Ogre ShaggothMonsters2,00011378.10%29.9028.50
26Chaos Knights of Nurgle (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,40013977.20%62.4058.80
27Chaos Warriors of TzeentchInfantry800251876.90%139.20110
28Marauders of TzeentchInfantry425291576.40%205.9065.90
29Chaos Trolls (Armoured)Monstrous infantry9007276.10%90.6056.80
30Dragon OgresMonstrous infantry1,5508275.40%50.6033.80
31Chaos Warriors of SlaaneshInfantry800242074.10%139.20106.30
32SkullreapersInfantry1,100251772.80%28348.90
33Chaos Knights of Slaanesh (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,400121072.50%73.5048.60
34Putrid BlightkingsInfantry1,50036771.20%99.50259.60
35Marauders (Great Weapons)Infantry450321270.50%358.7049.30
36Chosen (Great Weapons)Infantry1,350301270.20%231.1081.70
37Chaos WarhoundsWar beasts4002070%61.3034
38Chosen of Nurgle (Great Weapons)Infantry1,450251968.40%187.60103.80
39CockatriceMonsters1,0509567.90%28.7027.40
40Chaos SpawnMonstrous infantry9507367.40%95.7025.20
41Chosen of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Infantry1,500271667.10%72.60241.90
42Marauders of Khorne (Dual Weapons)Infantry550281666.80%306.8043.20
43Marauders of SlaaneshInfantry450242066.60%194.4061.60
44FlayerkinInfantry625251865.30%36038.10
45Champions Of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry1,7505565.20%133.1057.60
46Hellstriders of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots67591264.60%36.9023.90
47Chaos Knights of Khorne (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,400111163.60%73.5041.90
48Chaos Feral ManticoreMonsters80010461.70%24.5025.30
49Chaos Warriors (Great Weapons)Infantry825301461.10%255.3067.80
50Putrid Blightkings (Dual Axes)Infantry1,600281661.10%167.8097.40
51Bile TrollsMonstrous infantry1,0506360.10%65.2052.30
52Spawn of TzeentchMonstrous infantry1,0505560.10%86.6025.40
53Chaos Warriors of Khorne (Dual Weapons)Infantry950152859.60%21062.90
54Chosen (Halberds)Infantry1,400232158.50%124.70131.30
55Marauders of Nurgle (Great Weapons)Infantry500232057.80%258.3053.60
56Chaos Warriors of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Infantry950133057.30%75.70142.20
57Doom Knights of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,50091256.30%53.2032.50
58Chaos Warriors of Nurgle (Great Weapons)Infantry875202356%199.2079.90
59Chaos Warriors of KhorneInfantry800133155.70%139.2088.70
60Chaos Warhounds (Poison)War beasts4501155%54.5030.30
61Chosen of Tzeentch (Halberds)Infantry1,500212354.90%116.40134.30
62Hellstriders of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Cavalry and chariots72581453%52.1027.10
63Marauders of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Infantry550123250.30%120.3065.70
64Chaos Warhounds of KhorneWar beasts4500250%54.5029.40
65Spawn of NurgleMonstrous infantry1,0503747.10%70.6028.40
66Spawn of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry1,0502847.10%86.6024
67Chaos Warriors (Halberds)Infantry850152846.40%148.8088.50
68Chaos Warriors of Tzeentch (Halberds)Infantry900152945.10%140.5091
69Bloodbeasts of KhorneMonstrous infantry1,1001942.80%101.3024.80
70ChimeraMonsters1,5008641.30%27.1025.30
71BasiliskMonsters1,6007738.90%20.6032.30
72Marauder Horsemen of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots65071536.80%23.4021
73Giant Spined Chaos BeastMonsters1,3505927.80%2718.80
74Gorebeast ChariotsCavalry and chariots1,15061627.20%3240.20
75Marauders of Tzeentch (Spears)Infantry47573725.90%70.9074.60
76Chaos WarshrineMonsters1,2006823%10.2037.60
77Gorebeast Chariots of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,25051721.90%32.3032.80
78Chaos Warriors of Khorne (Halberds)Infantry90093521.20%140.5074.20
79Chaos Warshrine of NurgleMonsters1,30041017.30%7.6043.50
80Chaos ChariotsCavalry and chariots75041817.20%10.9044.90
81Chaos Warshrine of TzeentchMonsters1,30031116.80%9.4037.20
82Chaos Chariots of TzeentchCavalry and chariots85031916.60%9.7045.10
83Mutalith Vortex BeastMonsters2,00011215.30%28.8025.70
84Chaos Chariots of NurgleCavalry and chariots85022015.20%8.1049.20
85Chaos Warshrine of SlaaneshMonsters1,30011214.80%9.4036.60
86Chaos Chariots of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots85012114.60%9.7041.70
87WrathmongersInfantry1,50053914.20%164.6048.10
88Putrid Blightkings (Great Weapons)Infantry1,65083614%11678.70
89Chaos Chariots of KhorneCavalry and chariots85002213.90%9.7037
90Forsaken of TzeentchInfantry82544013.50%129.7043.10
91ForsakenInfantry75063813%142.6043.10
92Forsaken of KhorneInfantry80044010.40%133.7043.30
93Forsaken of SlaaneshInfantry8252429.30%129.7041.20
94Forsaken of NurgleInfantry8501437.80%98.5045.90
95Aspiring ChampionsInfantry1,1000446.50%50.7090.70
96SlaughterbruteMonstrous infantry2,0000105.80%29.4034
97Chaos Warshrine of KhorneMonsters1,3000145.10%9.4033.70