Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Wood Elf units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Wood Elf melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Dryads wins every duel among Wood Elves infantry and beats 44.8% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (7)

  1. 1
    DryadsMelee infantry · 550 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Wardancers (Asrai Spears) by the most
    44.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    WardancersMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Dryads
    58.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Wildwood RangersMelee infantry · 900 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Wardancers
    52.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    BladesingersMelee infantry · 1,200 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Dryads
    49%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Wardancers (Asrai Spears)Melee infantry · 850 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Wardancers
    20.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Eternal Guard (Shields)Melee infantry · 550 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Wardancers
    32.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Eternal GuardMelee infantry · 475 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Wardancers
    30.8%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (2)

  1. 1
    ZoatsMonstrous infantry · 1,500 gold · won 1 of 1Beats Tree Kin by the most
    56.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Tree KinMonstrous infantry · 900 gold · won 0 of 1Loses most to Zoats
    72.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (4)

  1. 164.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Great Stag KnightsMonstrous cavalry · 1,450 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Glade Riders (Spears)
    46.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Wild RidersMelee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Glade Riders (Spears)
    35.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Wild Riders (Shields)Melee cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 0 of 3Loses most to Glade Riders (Spears)
    34.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Monsters (3)

  1. 1
    TreemanMonster · 1,500 gold · won 2 of 2Beats Great Eagle by the most
    94.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Great EagleMonster · 750 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Treeman
    47.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Forest DragonMonster · 1,600 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Treeman
    31.6%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (10)

  1. 1
    Glade Guard (Starfire Shafts)650 gold · range 170 m · 2,266 vs armour 0
    2,077per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Glade Guard (Hagbane Tips)600 gold · range 170 m · 3,000 vs armour 0
    1,466per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Glade Guard500 gold · range 170 m · 3,600 vs armour 0
    1,391per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Deepwood Scouts (Swiftshiver Shards)875 gold · range 155 m · 2,992 vs armour 0
    1,247per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Waywatchers1,150 gold · range 190 m · 1,423 vs armour 0
    1,067per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Sisters of the Thorn1,200 gold · range 90 m · 1,875 vs armour 0
    938per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Deepwood Scouts700 gold · range 180 m · 2,494 vs armour 0
    935per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  8. 8
    Glade Riders (Hagbane Tips)700 gold · range 150 m · 1,714 vs armour 0
    838per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  9. 9
    Glade Riders600 gold · range 150 m · 2,000 vs armour 0
    773per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  10. 10
    Hawk Riders1,000 gold · range 140 m · 926 vs armour 0
    437per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Wood Elves melee unit

#
1TreemanMonsters1,5002094.90%29.70137.80
2Tree KinMonstrous infantry9000172.50%31105.60
3Glade Riders (Spears)Cavalry and chariots5503064.60%56.4030.80
4WardancersInfantry7505158.80%280.3041.50
5ZoatsMonstrous infantry1,5001056.50%43.4029.80
6Wildwood RangersInfantry9004252.80%385.8037.80
7BladesingersInfantry1,2003349%358.9036.50
8Great EagleMonsters7501147.50%2520.10
9Great Stag KnightsCavalry and chariots1,4502146.40%67.8025.60
10DryadsInfantry5506044.80%154.8056.90
11Wild RidersCavalry and chariots1,0001235.10%39.5018.30
12Wild Riders (Shields)Cavalry and chariots1,1000334.40%35.9019.20
13Eternal Guard (Shields)Infantry5501532.90%144.2068.80
14Forest DragonMonsters1,6000231.60%20.6029.30
15Eternal GuardInfantry4750630.80%16761.40
16Wardancers (Asrai Spears)Infantry8502420.70%123.5055