Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Vampire Coast units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Vampire Coast melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Zombie Pirate Deckhand Mob wins every duel among Vampire Coast infantry and beats 96.6% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (5)

  1. 1
    Zombie Pirate Deckhand MobMelee infantry · 250 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Syreens by the most
    96.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 270.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Depth GuardMelee infantry · 1,100 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Zombie Pirate Deckhand Mob
    24.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    SyreensMelee infantry · 850 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Zombie Pirate Deckhand Mob
    6.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Depth Guard (Polearms)Melee infantry · 1,200 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Zombie Pirate Deckhand Mob
    6%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (4)

  1. 1
    Animated HulksMonstrous infantry · 500 gold · won 3 of 3Beats Mournguls by the most
    97.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Rotting PrometheansMonstrous infantry · 1,000 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Animated Hulks
    81.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    MourngulsMonstrous infantry · 950 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Animated Hulks
    41.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Rotting Prometheans (Gunnery Mob)Monstrous infantry · 1,300 gold · won 0 of 3Loses most to Animated Hulks
    34.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

War beasts (5)

  1. 183.3%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 2
    Scurvy DogsWar beast · 475 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Fell Bats
    31%of the game's war beasts beaten
  3. 3
    Deck DroppersWar beast · 450 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Fell Bats
    10%of the game's war beasts beaten
  4. 4
    Deck Droppers (Bombers)War beast · 500 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Fell Bats
    5%of the game's war beasts beaten
  5. 5
    Deck Droppers (Handgunners)War beast · 650 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Fell Bats
    0%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (4)

  1. 1
    Bloated CorpseMonster · 350 gold · won 3 of 3Beats Necrofex Colossus by the most
    100%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 258.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Rotting LeviathanMonster · 2,100 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    51%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Necrofex ColossusMonster · 1,800 gold · won 0 of 3Loses most to Bloated Corpse
    15.3%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (5)

  1. 1
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Hand Cannons)500 gold · range 90 m · 8,229 vs armour 0
    6,686per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Handgunners)550 gold · range 145 m · 4,699 vs armour 0
    3,692per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Deck Gunners700 gold · range 245 m · 2,197 vs armour 0
    1,917per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob325 gold · range 90 m · 4,699 vs armour 0
    1,678per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Zombie Pirate Gunnery Mob (Bombers)450 gold · range 55 m · 4,267 vs armour 0
    1,667per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Vampire Coast melee unit

#
1Bloated CorpseMonsters35030100%14816.50
2Animated HulksMonstrous infantry5003097.10%110.4054.40
3Zombie Pirate Deckhand MobInfantry2504096.60%148.80103.70
4Fell BatsWar beasts3504083.30%43.9049.40
5Rotting PrometheansMonstrous infantry1,0002181.90%65.3090.60
6Zombie Pirate Deckhand Mob (Polearms)Infantry3753170.70%159.3075.90
7Death Shriek TerrorgheistMonsters2,0002158.20%16.9033.90
8Rotting LeviathanMonsters2,1001251%34.7049
9MourngulsMonstrous infantry9501241.30%18427.80
10Rotting Prometheans (Gunnery Mob)Monstrous infantry1,3000334.80%50.2071.40
11Scurvy DogsWar beasts4753131%48.2025
12Depth GuardInfantry1,1002224.90%21043.90
13Necrofex ColossusMonsters1,8000315.30%17.5026.70
14Deck DroppersWar beasts4502210%15.5016.50
15SyreensInfantry850136.70%9652.80
16Depth Guard (Polearms)Infantry1,200046%125.6052.20
17Deck Droppers (Bombers)War beasts500135%13.9014.80
18Deck Droppers (Handgunners)War beasts650040%10.7011.40