Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Vampire Counts units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Vampire Counts melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Zombies wins every duel among Vampire Counts infantry and beats 100% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (11)

  1. 1
    ZombiesMelee infantry · 100 gold · won 10 of 10Beats Lahmian Handmaidens (Death) by the most
    100%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Skeleton WarriorsMelee infantry · 300 gold · won 9 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    85%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Skeleton SpearmenMelee infantry · 325 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    68.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Spirit HostMelee infantry · 450 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    68.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Grave GuardMelee infantry · 850 gold · won 6 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    65%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Grave Guard (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 950 gold · won 6 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    67.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Crypt GhoulsMelee infantry · 600 gold · won 4 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    35.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Cairn WraithsMelee infantry · 850 gold · won 2 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    18.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Lahmian Handmaidens (Shadows)Melee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 2 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    11.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Grave Guard (Halberds)Melee infantry · 900 gold · won 1 of 10Loses most to Zombies
    15.3%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (3)

  1. 1
    MourngulsMonstrous infantry · 950 gold · won 2 of 2Beats Vargheists by the most
    41.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Crypt HorrorsMonstrous infantry · 900 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Mournguls
    33.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    VargheistsMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Mournguls
    17.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (12)

  1. 1
    Blood Knights (Lances)Melee cavalry · 1,650 gold · won 10 of 11Beats Corpse Cart by the most
    84.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Blood KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,550 gold · won 9 of 11Loses most to Blood Knights (Lances)
    85.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    HexwraithsMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 9 of 11Loses most to Blood Knights
    73.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Drakenhof TemplarsMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 8 of 11Loses most to Hexwraiths
    76.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Black KnightsMelee cavalry · 950 gold · won 7 of 11Loses most to Blood Knights
    64.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Black Knights (Lances & Barding)Melee cavalry · 1,050 gold · won 6 of 11Loses most to Blood Knights
    51.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Coven ThroneChariot · 1,400 gold · won 5 of 11Loses most to Blood Knights
    29.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 8
    Black CoachChariot · 1,100 gold · won 4 of 11Loses most to Blood Knights
    24.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 9
    Corpse CartChariot · 300 gold · won 3 of 11Loses most to Black Knights
    5.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  10. 10
    Mortis EngineChariot · 1,400 gold · won 2 of 11Loses most to Black Knights
    3.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 1
    Fell BatsWar beast · 350 gold · won 1 of 1Beats Dire Wolves by the most
    85%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 2
    Dire WolvesWar beast · 475 gold · won 0 of 1Loses most to Fell Bats
    30%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (3)

  1. 1
    TerrorgheistMonster · 2,000 gold · won 2 of 2Beats Zombie Dragon by the most
    58.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    VarghulfMonster · 1,400 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Terrorgheist
    48%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Zombie DragonMonster · 2,000 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Terrorgheist
    46.4%of the game's monsters beaten
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Vampire Counts melee unit

#
1ZombiesInfantry100100100%178.60210.60
2Blood KnightsCavalry and chariots1,5509185.40%139.2069
3Skeleton WarriorsInfantry3009185%122.8082.70
4Fell BatsWar beasts3501085%43.9049.40
5Blood Knights (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,65010084.10%4138
6Drakenhof TemplarsCavalry and chariots1,4008276.80%43.5056.20
7HexwraithsCavalry and chariots1,4009173.80%97.8033.60
8Skeleton SpearmenInfantry3257368.40%91.9091.30
9Spirit HostInfantry4507368.40%204.7080.10
10Grave Guard (Great Weapons)Infantry9506467.90%372.2049.90
11Grave GuardInfantry8506465%182.9071.70
12Black KnightsCavalry and chariots9507464.60%106.6041.80
13TerrorgheistMonsters2,0002058.10%16.9033.90
14Black Knights (Lances & Barding)Cavalry and chariots1,0506551.30%45.9039.60
15VarghulfMonsters1,4001148%23.4028.80
16Zombie DragonMonsters2,0000246.40%21.4042.50
17MourngulsMonstrous infantry9502041.30%18427.80
18Crypt GhoulsInfantry6004635.20%171.2043.30
19Crypt HorrorsMonstrous infantry9001133.30%71.7034.10
20Dire WolvesWar beasts4750130%48.2025
21Coven ThroneCavalry and chariots1,4005629.80%20.6027.70
22Black CoachCavalry and chariots1,1004724.80%26.8019.50
23Cairn WraithsInfantry8502818.40%180.6047.60
24VargheistsMonstrous infantry1,0500217.40%91.5015.40
25Grave Guard (Halberds)Infantry9001915.30%114.9067.70
26Lahmian Handmaidens (Shadows)Infantry1,3502811.40%14440.80
27Lahmian Handmaidens (Death)Infantry1,3001911.10%9065
28Corpse CartCavalry and chariots300385.30%0.7049.40
29Mortis EngineCavalry and chariots1,400293.30%612.60
30Corpse Cart (Balefire)Cavalry and chariots5000101.70%0.4029.60
31Corpse Cart (Unholy Lodestone)Cavalry and chariots5000101.70%0.4029.60