Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

High Elf units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every High Elf melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Ship's Company wins every duel among High Elves infantry and beats 46.4% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (7)

  1. 1
    Ship's CompanyMelee infantry · 400 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Silverin Guard by the most
    46.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    RangersMelee infantry · 600 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Ship's Company
    46.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Swordmasters of HoethMelee infantry · 1,300 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Ship's Company
    57.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    White Lions of ChraceMelee infantry · 800 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Ship's Company
    18.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Phoenix GuardMelee infantry · 1,300 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Swordmasters of Hoeth
    17.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Silverin GuardMelee infantry · 850 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Swordmasters of Hoeth
    9.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    SpearmenMelee infantry · 500 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Swordmasters of Hoeth
    13.1%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (1)

  1. 1
    OceanidsMonstrous infantry · 1,100 gold
    75.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (9)

  1. 1
    Ellyrian ReaversMelee cavalry · 550 gold · won 8 of 8Beats Tiranoc Chariots by the most
    69.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Dragon PrincesMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 7 of 8Loses most to Ellyrian Reavers
    51.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Silver HelmsMelee cavalry · 900 gold · won 6 of 8Loses most to Ellyrian Reavers
    49%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Silver Helms (Shields)Melee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 5 of 8Loses most to Ellyrian Reavers
    48%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 519.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Ithilmar ChariotsChariot · 950 gold · won 3 of 8Loses most to Ellyrian Reavers
    17.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Lothern SkycuttersChariot · 1,150 gold · won 2 of 8Loses most to Ellyrian Reavers
    13.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 88.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 9
    Tiranoc ChariotsChariot · 900 gold · won 0 of 8Loses most to Dragon Princes
    7.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (1)

  1. 1
    War Lions of ChraceWar beast · 825 gold
    25%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (9)

  1. 1
    MerwyrmMonster · 2,500 gold · won 8 of 8Beats Flamespyre Phoenix by the most
    71.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Sea ElementalMonster · 1,900 gold · won 7 of 8Loses most to Merwyrm
    78.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Star DragonMonster · 2,200 gold · won 6 of 8Loses most to Sea Elemental
    67.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Moon DragonMonster · 1,800 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Sea Elemental
    47.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Great EagleMonster · 750 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Sea Elemental
    47.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    Sun DragonMonster · 1,600 gold · won 3 of 8Loses most to Sea Elemental
    36.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    Frostheart PhoenixMonster · 1,500 gold · won 2 of 8Loses most to Sea Elemental
    33.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  8. 8
    Arcane PhoenixMonster · 1,850 gold · won 1 of 8Loses most to Sea Elemental
    14.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  9. 9
    Flamespyre PhoenixMonster · 1,350 gold · won 0 of 8Loses most to Sea Elemental
    4.1%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (8)

  1. 1
    Sisters of Avelorn1,050 gold · range 180 m · 1,676 vs armour 0
    1,448per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Archers450 gold · range 180 m · 3,455 vs armour 0
    1,273per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Archers (Light Armour)475 gold · range 180 m · 3,273 vs armour 0
    1,206per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Lothern Sea Guard650 gold · range 165 m · 2,392 vs armour 0
    976per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Lothern Sea Guard (Shields)750 gold · range 165 m · 2,073 vs armour 0
    845per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Shadow Warriors850 gold · range 180 m · 1,882 vs armour 0
    727per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Ellyrian Reaver Archers600 gold · range 140 m · 1,727 vs armour 0
    636per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  8. 8
    Shadow-walkers1,000 gold · range 180 m · 1,473 vs armour 0
    573per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every High Elves melee unit

#
1Sea ElementalMonsters1,9007178.60%26.40108.60
2OceanidsMonstrous infantry1,1000075.40%6585.10
3MerwyrmMonsters2,5008071.90%24.7027.30
4Ellyrian ReaversCavalry and chariots5508069.50%62.4032.70
5Star DragonMonsters2,2006267.30%3144.20
6Swordmasters of HoethInfantry1,3004257.30%381.8044.80
7Dragon PrincesCavalry and chariots1,4007151.30%4841.20
8Silver HelmsCavalry and chariots9006249%49.2035.80
9Silver Helms (Shields)Cavalry and chariots1,0005348%44.3038.80
10Moon DragonMonsters1,8004347.40%24.9033.10
11Great EagleMonsters7504347.40%2520.10
12Ship's CompanyInfantry4006046.40%16953.40
13RangersInfantry6005146.10%22344.50
14Sun DragonMonsters1,6003536.20%21.8029
15Frostheart PhoenixMonsters1,5002633.70%17.1037.50
16War Lions of ChraceWar beasts8250025%126.8025.70
17Lion Chariots of ChraceCavalry and chariots1,2504419.20%27.4024
18White Lions of ChraceInfantry8003318.40%20950.40
19Phoenix GuardInfantry1,3002417.90%141.1075.10
20Ithilmar ChariotsCavalry and chariots9503517.90%18.2037.20
21Arcane PhoenixMonsters1,8501714.30%17.8022.90
22Lothern SkycuttersCavalry and chariots1,1502613.20%4.9023.50
23SpearmenInfantry5000613.10%59.1065
24Silverin GuardInfantry850159.30%78.2061.90
25Lothern Skycutters (Bolt Throwers)Cavalry and chariots1,400178.60%4.1019.30
26Tiranoc ChariotsCavalry and chariots900087.30%9.1021.70
27Flamespyre PhoenixMonsters1,350084.10%17.7014