Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Chaos Dwarf units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Chaos Dwarf melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Goblin Labourers wins every duel among Chaos Dwarfs infantry and beats 97.9% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (9)

  1. 1
    Goblin LabourersMelee infantry · 150 gold · won 8 of 8Beats Hobgoblin Sneaky Gits by the most
    97.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Orc LabourersMelee infantry · 250 gold · won 7 of 8Loses most to Goblin Labourers
    95.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Infernal GuardMelee infantry · 950 gold · won 5 of 8Loses most to Goblin Labourers
    81.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Hobgoblin CutthroatsMelee infantry · 400 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Goblin Labourers
    83.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Infernal IronswornMelee infantry · 1,400 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Goblin Labourers
    80.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Infernal Guard (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Orc Labourers
    70.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 766.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Chaos Dwarf WarriorsMelee infantry · 600 gold · won 1 of 8Loses most to Orc Labourers
    72.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Hobgoblin Sneaky GitsMelee infantry · 500 gold · won 0 of 8Loses most to Goblin Labourers
    33.2%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (1)

  1. 1
    K'daai FirebornMonstrous infantry · 1,325 gold
    36.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (5)

  1. 181.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 264.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 362.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 452%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 538.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Monsters (5)

  1. 1
    Chaos Siege GiantMonster · 2,000 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Lammasu by the most
    89.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    K'daai DestroyerMonster · 2,000 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Chaos Siege Giant
    73%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Bale TaurusMonster · 1,700 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Chaos Siege Giant
    55.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    LammasuMonster · 1,200 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Chaos Siege Giant
    31.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Great TaurusMonster · 1,100 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Chaos Siege Giant
    51.5%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (3)

  1. 1
    Chaos Dwarf Blunderbusses900 gold · range 90 m · 4,364 vs armour 0
    3,455per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Infernal Guard (Fireglaives)1,200 gold · range 145 m · 2,222 vs armour 0
    1,889per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Hobgoblin Archers500 gold · range 140 m · 3,120 vs armour 0
    1,140per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Chaos Dwarfs melee unit

#
1Goblin LabourersInfantry1508097.90%178.60121.20
2Orc LabourersInfantry2507195.90%36480.20
3Chaos Siege GiantMonsters2,0004089.80%44.1043
4Hobgoblin CutthroatsInfantry4004483.20%246.5060.70
5Infernal GuardInfantry9505381.30%105.60153.10
6Bull Centaur Renders (Great Weapons)Cavalry and chariots1,5504081.10%57.1027.70
7Infernal IronswornInfantry1,4004480.60%98.70254.50
8K'daai DestroyerMonsters2,0003173%3245.40
9Chaos Dwarf WarriorsInfantry6001772.80%124.10104.20
10Infernal Guard (Great Weapons)Infantry1,0004470.70%197.9087.30
11Chaos Dwarf Warriors (Great Weapons)Infantry6503566.30%229.2070.20
12Bull Centaur RendersCavalry and chariots1,5003164.90%54.3043.50
13Hobgoblin Wolf Raiders (Spears)Cavalry and chariots5002262.90%62.5027.80
14Bale TaurusMonsters1,7001255.10%31.6025.80
15Bull Centaur Renders (Dual Axes)Cavalry and chariots1,5501352%11933.40
16Great TaurusMonsters1,1000351.50%31.2021.50
17Hobgoblin Wolf Raiders (Bows)Cavalry and chariots5750438.40%19.4020
18K'daai FirebornMonstrous infantry1,3250036.20%140.8041.80
19Hobgoblin Sneaky GitsInfantry5000833.20%239.7035.10
20LammasuMonsters1,2001331.10%15.5027.40