Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Tzeentch units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Tzeentch melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Chosen of Tzeentch wins every duel among Tzeentch infantry and beats 88.9% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (8)

  1. 1
    Chosen of TzeentchMelee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 7 of 7Beats Forsaken of Tzeentch by the most
    88.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos Warriors of TzeentchMelee infantry · 800 gold · won 5 of 7Loses most to Chosen of Tzeentch
    76.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Chosen of Tzeentch (Halberds)Melee infantry · 1,500 gold · won 5 of 7Loses most to Chosen of Tzeentch
    54.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Marauders of TzeentchMelee infantry · 425 gold · won 5 of 7Loses most to Chosen of Tzeentch
    76.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 545.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    TzaangorsMelee infantry · 650 gold · won 2 of 7Loses most to Chosen of Tzeentch
    36%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 725.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Forsaken of TzeentchMelee infantry · 825 gold · won 0 of 7Loses most to Chosen of Tzeentch
    13.5%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (5)

  1. 1
    Chaos Furies (Tzeentch)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Changebringers by the most
    76.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Spawn of TzeentchMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Chaos Furies (Tzeentch)
    60.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Screamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry · 700 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Chaos Furies (Tzeentch)
    76.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Flamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry · 800 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Chaos Furies (Tzeentch)
    1.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    ChangebringersMonstrous infantry · 1,500 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Screamers of Tzeentch
    0%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (6)

  1. 193.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 279.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Doom Knights of TzeentchMonstrous cavalry · 1,500 gold · won 3 of 5Loses most to Chaos Knights of Tzeentch
    56.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Centigors of TzeentchMelee cavalry · 1,200 gold · won 2 of 5Loses most to Chaos Knights of Tzeentch
    36.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 516.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 615.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Monsters (5)

  1. 167.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Lord of ChangeMonster · 1,450 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Cockatrice
    50.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Chaos Warshrine of TzeentchMonster · 1,300 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Cockatrice
    16.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Mutalith Vortex BeastMonster · 2,000 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Cockatrice
    15.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Exalted Flamer of TzeentchMonster · 1,300 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Cockatrice
    1%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (5)

  1. 1
    Blue Horrors of Tzeentch500 gold · range 90 m · 6,000 vs armour 0
    2,100per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Pink Horrors of Tzeentch700 gold · range 130 m · 2,857 vs armour 0
    1,250per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Exalted Pink Horrors of Tzeentch1,000 gold · range 130 m · 2,500 vs armour 0
    1,225per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Marauder Horsemen of Tzeentch700 gold · range 80 m · 2,095 vs armour 0
    1,024per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Soul Grinder of Tzeentch1,750 gold · range 250 m · 286 vs armour 0
    243per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Tzeentch melee unit

#
1Chaos Knights of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,4005093.70%77.6079.70
2Chosen of TzeentchInfantry1,3507088.90%129.80203.40
3Chaos Knights of Tzeentch (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,4004179.10%73.5050.70
4Chaos Warriors of TzeentchInfantry8005276.90%139.20110
5Chaos Furies (Tzeentch)Monstrous infantry6504076.80%124.6027.40
6Marauders of TzeentchInfantry4255276.40%205.9065.90
7Screamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry7002276.10%43.7026.50
8CockatriceMonsters1,0504067.90%28.7027.40
9Spawn of TzeentchMonstrous infantry1,0503160.10%86.6025.40
10Doom Knights of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,5003256.30%53.2032.50
11Chosen of Tzeentch (Halberds)Infantry1,5005254.90%116.40134.30
12Lord of ChangeMonsters1,4503150.50%20.2034.40
13Chaos Warriors of Tzeentch (Halberds)Infantry9003445.10%140.5091
14Centigors of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,2002336.80%40.6017.50
15TzaangorsInfantry6502536%101.6073.90
16Marauders of Tzeentch (Spears)Infantry4751625.90%70.9074.60
17Chaos Warshrine of TzeentchMonsters1,3002216.80%9.4037.20
18Chaos Chariots of TzeentchCavalry and chariots8501416.60%9.7045.10
19Burning Chariot of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,6000515.90%23.1013.10
20Mutalith Vortex BeastMonsters2,0001315.30%28.8025.70
21Forsaken of TzeentchInfantry8250713.50%129.7043.10
22Flamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry800131.40%26.4011.90
23Exalted Flamer of TzeentchMonsters1,300041%13.408.80
24ChangebringersMonstrous infantry1,500040%14.106.20