Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Norsca units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Norsca melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Marauders wins 9 of 10 duels among Norsca infantry and beats 80.2% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (11)

  1. 1
    MaraudersMelee infantry · 400 gold · won 9 of 10Loses most to Marauder Champions
    80.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Marauder ChampionsMelee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 9 of 10Beats Skin Wolves by the most
    80.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    FlayerkinMelee infantry · 625 gold · won 8 of 10Loses most to Marauders
    65.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Marauder BearmenMelee infantry · 575 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Marauder Champions
    52.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Marauders (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 475 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Marauders
    63.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Marauder BerserkersMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Marauders
    49.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Marauder SpearmenMelee infantry · 425 gold · won 3 of 10Loses most to Marauder Champions
    37%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Marauder Champions (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 3 of 10Loses most to Marauders
    53.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Marauder Bearmen (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 650 gold · won 3 of 10Loses most to Marauders
    42.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Skin Wolves (Armoured)Melee infantry · 1,100 gold · won 1 of 10Loses most to Marauder Spearmen
    1.6%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (4)

  1. 1
    Norscan TrollsMonstrous infantry · 750 gold · won 3 of 3Beats Fimir Warriors by the most
    81.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Norscan Ice TrollsMonstrous infantry · 950 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Norscan Trolls
    67.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Fimir Warriors (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry · 1,300 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Norscan Trolls
    73.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Fimir WarriorsMonstrous infantry · 1,150 gold · won 0 of 3Loses most to Norscan Trolls
    59.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (4)

  1. 163.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 270.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 340.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 424.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (3)

  1. 169%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 2
    Norscan Ice WolvesWar beast · 625 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Norscan Warhounds
    65%of the game's war beasts beaten
  3. 354.8%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (10)

  1. 199%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Norscan GiantMonster · 1,400 gold · won 8 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    97%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Curs'd Ettin (Runecaller)Monster · 1,600 gold · won 6 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    85.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Dread MawMonster · 1,200 gold · won 6 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    83.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Feral ManticoreMonster · 800 gold · won 5 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    61.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    Feral MammothMonster · 1,300 gold · won 4 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    61.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    ChimeraMonster · 1,500 gold · won 3 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    41.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  8. 8
    Chaos Frost DragonMonster · 1,500 gold · won 2 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    40.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  9. 9
    War MammothMonster · 1,800 gold · won 1 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    34.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  10. 10
    War Mammoth (Warshrine)Monster · 2,000 gold · won 0 of 9Loses most to Curs'd Ettin
    24%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (4)

  1. 1
    Marauder Hunters550 gold · range 80 m · 5,727 vs armour 0
    4,807per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Marauder Hunters (Javelins)550 gold · range 90 m · 5,114 vs armour 0
    2,352per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Marauder Horsemen (Throwing Axes)600 gold · range 70 m · 2,700 vs armour 0
    2,250per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Marauder Horsemasters850 gold · range 90 m · 2,294 vs armour 0
    1,103per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Norsca melee unit

#
1Curs'd EttinMonsters1,5009099%52.9042.20
2Norscan GiantMonsters1,4008197%5533.50
3Curs'd Ettin (Runecaller)Monsters1,6006285.70%34.5028.10
4Dread MawMonsters1,2006283.70%32.1041.50
5Norscan TrollsMonstrous infantry7503081.40%108.8038.30
6Marauder ChampionsInfantry1,0009080.60%143104.60
7MaraudersInfantry4009180.20%218.8065.80
8Fimir Warriors (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry1,3001273.20%49.1040.90
9Kurgan Horsemen (Great Weapons)Cavalry and chariots7502170.90%12920.20
10Norscan WarhoundsWar beasts4002069%61.3034
11Norscan Ice TrollsMonstrous infantry9502167.40%109.9035.10
12FlayerkinInfantry6258165.30%36038.10
13Norscan Ice WolvesWar beasts6251165%96.8026.60
14Kurgan Horsemen (Dual Weapons)Cavalry and chariots7003063.90%184.5024.20
15Marauders (Great Weapons)Infantry4755463.10%339.8046.70
16Feral ManticoreMonsters8005461.60%24.5025.30
17Feral MammothMonsters1,3004561.20%52.6035.40
18Fimir WarriorsMonstrous infantry1,1500359.40%115.2062.20
19Norscan Warhounds (Poison)War beasts4500254.80%54.5030.30
20Marauder Champions (Great Weapons)Infantry1,0003753.10%234.3060.70
21Marauder BearmenInfantry5757352.30%128.6079.50
22Marauder BerserkersInfantry7505449.50%299.2035
23Marauder Bearmen (Great Weapons)Infantry6503742.50%207.7060.30
24ChimeraMonsters1,5003641.30%27.1025.30
25Marauder HorsemenCavalry and chariots6001240.80%25.4021.60
26Chaos Frost DragonMonsters1,5002740.30%23.9028.30
27Marauder SpearmenInfantry4253737%79.3078.30
28War MammothMonsters1,8001834.70%40.8037.60
29Marauder Ice Wolf ChariotsCavalry and chariots1,0500324.50%1932.40
30War Mammoth (Warshrine)Monsters2,0000924%36.7033.80
31Skin Wolves (Armoured)Infantry1,100191.60%37.6035.10
32Skin WolvesInfantry9500101%43.6027.40