Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Nurgle units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Nurgle melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Chosen of Nurgle wins 11 of 13 duels among Nurgle infantry and beats 88.1% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (14)

  1. 1
    Chosen of NurgleMelee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 11 of 13Loses most to Putrid Blightkings
    88.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Marauders of NurgleMelee infantry · 425 gold · won 11 of 13Loses most to Chosen of Nurgle
    78.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 371.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Chaos Warriors of NurgleMelee infantry · 800 gold · won 9 of 13Loses most to Chosen of Nurgle
    80.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Chosen of Nurgle (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 1,450 gold · won 8 of 13Loses most to Putrid Blightkings
    68.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Exalted Plaguebearers of NurgleMelee infantry · 1,100 gold · won 8 of 13Loses most to Chosen of Nurgle
    72.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 761.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Plaguebearers of NurgleMelee infantry · 700 gold · won 7 of 13Loses most to Chosen of Nurgle
    68.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 957.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 1056%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (6)

  1. 1
    Plague Ogres (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry · 1,400 gold · won 4 of 5Loses most to Chaos Furies (Nurgle)
    89.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos Furies (Nurgle)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 4 of 5Loses most to Plague Ogres
    73.6%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Plague OgresMonstrous infantry · 1,300 gold · won 4 of 5Loses most to Plague Ogres (Great Weapons)
    65.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Bile TrollsMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 2 of 5Loses most to Plague Ogres (Great Weapons)
    60.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Spawn of NurgleMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 1 of 5Loses most to Plague Ogres (Great Weapons)
    47.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Rot FliesMonstrous infantry · 800 gold · won 0 of 5Loses most to Plague Ogres (Great Weapons)
    20.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (7)

  1. 194%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Rot KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,800 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Chaos Knights of Nurgle
    83.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 377.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Pox Riders of NurgleMonstrous cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Chaos Knights of Nurgle
    74.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Plague Drones of NurgleMonstrous cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Chaos Knights of Nurgle
    54.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 640.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 715.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 155%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 255%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (4)

  1. 190.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Beast of NurgleMonster · 800 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Great Unclean One
    82.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Toad DragonMonster · 2,000 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Great Unclean One
    57.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 417.3%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (2)

  1. 1
    Marauder Horsemen of Nurgle (Throwing Axes)650 gold · range 70 m · 2,492 vs armour 0
    2,077per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Soul Grinder of Nurgle1,750 gold · range 360 m · 204 vs armour 0
    155per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Nurgle melee unit

#
1Chaos Knights of NurgleCavalry and chariots1,4006094%65.90102.90
2Great Unclean OneMonsters1,6003090.80%29.5056.60
3Plague Ogres (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry1,4004189.90%62.6045.90
4Chosen of NurgleInfantry1,35011288.10%112.30278.80
5Rot KnightsCavalry and chariots1,8005183.40%63.8048.70
6Beast of NurgleMonsters8002182.70%26.9041.10
7Chaos Warriors of NurgleInfantry8009480.80%113.40135
8Marauders of NurgleInfantry42511278.50%164.7076.40
9Chaos Knights of Nurgle (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,4004277.20%62.4058.80
10Pox Riders of NurgleCavalry and chariots1,0003374.20%113.2042.80
11Chaos Furies (Nurgle)Monstrous infantry6504173.60%124.6024.60
12Exalted Plaguebearers of NurgleInfantry1,1008472.80%205.5066.30
13Putrid BlightkingsInfantry1,50010371.20%99.50259.60
14Plaguebearers of NurgleInfantry7007568.70%174.4070.50
15Chosen of Nurgle (Great Weapons)Infantry1,4508568.40%187.60103.80
16Plague OgresMonstrous infantry1,3004165.20%166.6049.40
17Putrid Blightkings (Dual Axes)Infantry1,6007661.10%167.8097.40
18Bile TrollsMonstrous infantry1,0502360.10%65.2052.30
19Marauders of Nurgle (Great Weapons)Infantry5007657.80%258.3053.60
20Toad DragonMonsters2,0001257.70%39.3032.90
21Chaos Warriors of Nurgle (Great Weapons)Infantry8755856%199.2079.90
22Plague Toads of NurgleWar beasts6501055%94.3038.60
23Chaos Warhounds (Poison)War beasts4500155%54.5030.30
24Plague Drones of NurgleCavalry and chariots1,1002454.30%60.8035.30
25Spawn of NurgleMonstrous infantry1,0501447.10%70.6028.40
26Plague Drones of Nurgle (Death's Heads)Cavalry and chariots1,5001540.10%44.6025.90
27NurglingsInfantry3504932.90%72.9078.50
28Rot FliesMonstrous infantry8000520.30%62.1031.40
29PestigorsInfantry67521118.70%153.3043.70
30Chaos Warshrine of NurgleMonsters1,3000317.30%7.6043.50
31Chaos Chariots of NurgleCavalry and chariots8500615.20%8.1049.20
32Putrid Blightkings (Great Weapons)Infantry1,65011214%11678.70
33Forsaken of NurgleInfantry8500137.80%98.5045.90