Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Dark Elf units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Dark Elf melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Har Ganeth Executioners wins every duel among Dark Elves infantry and beats 77.5% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (7)

  1. 177.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    BleakswordsMelee infantry · 450 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Har Ganeth Executioners
    78.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Black Ark CorsairsMelee infantry · 650 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Har Ganeth Executioners
    39.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    DreadspearsMelee infantry · 450 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Har Ganeth Executioners
    56.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Sisters of SlaughterMelee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Har Ganeth Executioners
    47.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Witch ElvesMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Bleakswords
    15%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Black Guard of NaggarondMelee infantry · 1,300 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Har Ganeth Executioners
    26.4%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (1)

  1. 1
    HarpiesMonstrous infantry · 500 gold
    84.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (7)

  1. 1
    Cold One KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,050 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Scourgerunner Chariots by the most
    93%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Cold One Dread KnightsMelee cavalry · 1,350 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Cold One Knights
    85.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Dark RidersMelee cavalry · 450 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Cold One Dread Knights
    71.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Dark Riders (Shields)Melee cavalry · 500 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Cold One Dread Knights
    68.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Doomfire WarlocksMelee cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Cold One Dread Knights
    46.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Cold One ChariotsChariot · 1,100 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Cold One Knights
    22.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 79.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Monsters (5)

  1. 1
    KharibdyssMonster · 1,600 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Black Dragon by the most
    94.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Feral ManticoreMonster · 800 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Kharibdyss
    61.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    War HydraMonster · 1,550 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Kharibdyss
    51.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Bloodwrack MedusaMonster · 1,300 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Kharibdyss
    54.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Black DragonMonster · 1,900 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Kharibdyss
    46.9%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (7)

  1. 1
    Darkshards550 gold · range 125 m · 3,273 vs armour 0
    2,747per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Darkshards (Shields)600 gold · range 125 m · 3,000 vs armour 0
    2,518per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Shades950 gold · range 130 m · 2,526 vs armour 0
    2,147per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Shades (Dual Weapons)1,000 gold · range 130 m · 2,400 vs armour 0
    2,040per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Shades (Greatswords)1,100 gold · range 130 m · 2,182 vs armour 0
    1,855per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Dark Riders (Repeater Crossbows)650 gold · range 115 m · 1,846 vs armour 0
    1,549per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Black Ark Corsairs (Handbows)750 gold · range 70 m · 2,667 vs armour 0
    1,167per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Dark Elves melee unit

#
1KharibdyssMonsters1,6004094.90%34.3032.40
2Cold One KnightsCavalry and chariots1,0506093%68.2032.60
3Cold One Dread KnightsCavalry and chariots1,3505185.40%96.1052
4HarpiesMonstrous infantry5000084.80%7838.30
5BleakswordsInfantry4505178.80%216.8061.10
6Har Ganeth ExecutionersInfantry1,1506077.50%477.6047.90
7Dark RidersCavalry and chariots4504271.90%54.4034.60
8Dark Riders (Shields)Cavalry and chariots5003368.50%4935.70
9Feral ManticoreMonsters8003161.60%24.5025.30
10DreadspearsInfantry4503356.50%105.9082.20
11Bloodwrack MedusaMonsters1,3001254.10%17.6021.10
12War HydraMonsters1,5501251.50%25.8028.30
13Sisters of SlaughterInfantry1,0003347.20%122.3082.40
14Black DragonMonsters1,9000446.90%23.6038
15Doomfire WarlocksCavalry and chariots1,1002446.40%58.5023.50
16Black Ark CorsairsInfantry6503339.90%22448.40
17Black Guard of NaggarondInfantry1,3000626.40%14273
18Cold One ChariotsCavalry and chariots1,1001522.50%26.6031.70
19Witch ElvesInfantry7501515%225.2027.50
20Scourgerunner ChariotsCavalry and chariots950069.90%10.7021