Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Skaven units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Skaven melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Skavenslaves wins every duel among Skaven infantry and beats 99.5% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (14)

  1. 1
    SkavenslavesMelee infantry · 125 gold · won 13 of 13Beats Warp-Grinders by the most
    99.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Skavenslave SpearsMelee infantry · 150 gold · won 12 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    95.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    ClanratsMelee infantry · 300 gold · won 11 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    88.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Clanrats (Shields)Melee infantry · 350 gold · won 10 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    82.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Stormvermin (Swords & Shields)Melee infantry · 850 gold · won 9 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    62.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Clanrat SpearsMelee infantry · 325 gold · won 8 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    68.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Clanrat Spears (Shields)Melee infantry · 375 gold · won 7 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    53.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    PusbagsMelee infantry · 200 gold · won 6 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    57%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Stormvermin (Halberds)Melee infantry · 950 gold · won 5 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    38.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Plague MonksMelee infantry · 650 gold · won 4 of 13Loses most to Skavenslaves
    31.9%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (7)

  1. 1
    Rat OgresMonstrous infantry · 700 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Stormfiends (Windlaunchers) by the most
    29.7%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Stormfiends (Doom-flayer Gauntlets)Monstrous infantry · 1,300 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Rat Ogres
    31.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Stormfiends (Shock Gauntlets)Monstrous infantry · 1,400 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Rat Ogres
    28.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Stormfiends (Grinderfists)Monstrous infantry · 1,200 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Rat Ogres
    21.7%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Stormfiends (Warpfire Projectors)Monstrous infantry · 1,300 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Rat Ogres
    10.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Stormfiends (Ratling Cannons)Monstrous infantry · 1,350 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Rat Ogres
    8.7%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Stormfiends (Windlaunchers)Monstrous infantry · 1,400 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Rat Ogres
    7.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (1)

  1. 1
    Doom-FlayersChariot · 1,050 gold
    32.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 1
    Wolf Rats (Poison)War beast · 550 gold · won 1 of 1Beats Wolf Rats by the most
    45%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 2
    Wolf RatsWar beast · 550 gold · won 0 of 1Loses most to Wolf Rats (Poison)
    25%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (4)

  1. 180.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Mutant Rat OgreMonster · 1,200 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Hell Pit Abomination
    66.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Brood HorrorMonster · 1,050 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Hell Pit Abomination
    19.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 40%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (13)

  1. 1
    Ratling Guns800 gold · range 145 m · 11,520 vs armour 0
    9,360per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Warpfire Throwers550 gold · range 80 m · 6,803 vs armour 0
    3,043per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Death Globe Bombardiers900 gold · range 85 m · 3,413 vs armour 0
    2,813per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Skavenslave Slingers200 gold · range 120 m · 6,222 vs armour 0
    2,139per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Poisoned Wind Globadiers650 gold · range 85 m · 2,708 vs armour 0
    1,969per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Night Runners450 gold · range 70 m · 4,571 vs armour 0
    1,714per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Gutter Runners700 gold · range 70 m · 3,429 vs armour 0
    1,408per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  8. 8
    Gutter Runners (Poison)750 gold · range 70 m · 3,200 vs armour 0
    1,314per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  9. 9
    Night Runners (Slings)450 gold · range 140 m · 3,667 vs armour 0
    1,167per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  10. 10
    Gutter Runner Slingers700 gold · range 140 m · 3,000 vs armour 0
    1,071per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Skaven melee unit

#
1SkavenslavesInfantry12513099.50%200.90131.10
2Skavenslave SpearsInfantry15012195.30%146.10121.20
3ClanratsInfantry30011288.60%204.7077.60
4Clanrats (Shields)Infantry35010382.40%175.4071.90
5Hell Pit AbominationMonsters1,8003080.10%24.6025
6Clanrat SpearsInfantry3258568.10%97.9080.80
7Mutant Rat OgreMonsters1,2002166.80%32.5027.30
8Stormvermin (Swords & Shields)Infantry8509462.70%18172.30
9PusbagsInfantry2006757%125.6065.20
10Clanrat Spears (Shields)Infantry3757653.40%84.8076.50
11Wolf Rats (Poison)War beasts5501045%51.4028.10
12Stormvermin (Halberds)Infantry9505838.30%212.6061.20
13Doom-FlayersCavalry and chariots1,0500032.10%7528.10
14Plague MonksInfantry6504931.90%18242.20
15Stormfiends (Doom-flayer Gauntlets)Monstrous infantry1,3005131.20%140.6036.60
16Rat OgresMonstrous infantry7006029.70%61.4032.50
17Stormfiends (Shock Gauntlets)Monstrous infantry1,4004228.30%90.2034
18Wolf RatsWar beasts5500125%73.9028.10
19Stormfiends (Grinderfists)Monstrous infantry1,2003321.70%65.8039.60
20Brood HorrorMonsters1,0501219.40%20.8019.80
21Plague Monk Censer BearersInfantry1,00031018.10%233.5032.40
22Stormfiends (Warpfire Projectors)Monstrous infantry1,3002410.10%39.5026.80
23Stormfiends (Ratling Cannons)Monstrous infantry1,350158.70%38.1025.80
24Stormfiends (Windlaunchers)Monstrous infantry1,400067.20%36.7024.90
25Death RunnersInfantry8502114.70%20828.10
26Eshin TriadsInfantry7001122.60%112.7034.10
27Warp-GrindersInfantry6000131.60%63.7024.90
28Cauldron of a Thousand PoxesMonsters1,300030%2.7022.40