Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Empire units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Empire melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Swordsmen wins 7 of 8 duels among The Empire infantry and beats 86.8% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (9)

  1. 1
    SwordsmenMelee infantry · 375 gold · won 7 of 8Beats Flagellants by the most
    86.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    GreatswordsMelee infantry · 850 gold · won 7 of 8Beats Flagellants by the most
    90.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Spearmen (Shields)Melee infantry · 350 gold · won 5 of 8Loses most to Greatswords
    79.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Warriors of UlricMelee infantry · 450 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Swordsmen
    67.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    SpearmenMelee infantry · 300 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Spearmen (Shields)
    66.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Teutogen GuardMelee infantry · 1,150 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Greatswords
    62.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Wolf-kinMelee infantry · 700 gold · won 3 of 8Loses most to Swordsmen
    51.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    HalberdiersMelee infantry · 550 gold · won 1 of 8Loses most to Swordsmen
    44.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    FlagellantsMelee infantry · 600 gold · won 0 of 8Loses most to Spearmen (Shields)
    7.8%of the game's infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (15)

  1. 1
    Knights of the White WolfMelee cavalry · 1,200 gold · won 14 of 14Beats Celestial Hurricanum by the most
    99%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Demigryph Knights (Halberds)Monstrous cavalry · 1,450 gold · won 13 of 14Loses most to Knights of the White Wolf
    88.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Knights PantherMelee cavalry · 1,250 gold · won 12 of 14Loses most to Knights of the White Wolf
    91.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Knights of the Black RoseMelee cavalry · 1,250 gold · won 11 of 14Loses most to Knights of the White Wolf
    84.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Demigryph KnightsMonstrous cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 10 of 14Loses most to Knights of the White Wolf
    57.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    ReiksguardMelee cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 9 of 14Loses most to Knights of the White Wolf
    56.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Empire KnightsMelee cavalry · 850 gold · won 8 of 14Loses most to Knights of the White Wolf
    50%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 848.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 9
    Steam TankChariot · 2,400 gold · won 5 of 14Loses most to Demigryph Knights
    10.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  10. 10
    Steam Tank (Volley Gun)Chariot · 2,400 gold · won 5 of 14Loses most to Demigryph Knights
    10.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (1)

  1. 1
    Hunting HoundsWar beast · 400 gold
    75%of the game's war beasts beaten

Missile units (10)

  1. 1
    Outriders700 gold · range 115 m · 3,165 vs armour 0
    2,571per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Handgunners600 gold · range 145 m · 2,538 vs armour 0
    2,106per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Nuln Ironsides825 gold · range 145 m · 2,286 vs armour 0
    1,896per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Archers350 gold · range 130 m · 4,886 vs armour 0
    1,607per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Crossbowmen475 gold · range 160 m · 3,498 vs armour 0
    1,530per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Outriders (Grenade Launchers)900 gold · range 100 m · 3,253 vs armour 0
    1,493per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Free Company Militia450 gold · range 90 m · 4,148 vs armour 0
    1,481per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  8. 8
    Pistoliers500 gold · range 80 m · 4,000 vs armour 0
    1,400per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  9. 9
    Huntsmen650 gold · range 160 m · 2,517 vs armour 0
    1,007per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  10. 10
    Hochland Long Rifles900 gold · range 260 m · 1,012 vs armour 0
    868per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every The Empire melee unit

#
1Knights of the White WolfCavalry and chariots1,20014099%137.8045.40
2Knights PantherCavalry and chariots1,25012291.40%64.5053.80
3GreatswordsInfantry8507090.40%467.7059.90
4Demigryph Knights (Halberds)Cavalry and chariots1,45013188.40%48.9039.50
5SwordsmenInfantry3757086.80%209.7075.10
6Knights of the Black RoseCavalry and chariots1,25011384.10%89.1075.80
7Spearmen (Shields)Infantry3505379.80%92.10108.20
8Hunting HoundsWar beasts4000075%70.7035.60
9Warriors of UlricInfantry4504467.60%281.1046.70
10SpearmenInfantry3004466.60%8399
11Teutogen GuardInfantry1,1504462.70%201.3078.30
12Demigryph KnightsCavalry and chariots1,40010457.90%67.8043.40
13ReiksguardCavalry and chariots1,1009556.30%50.8041.60
14Wolf-kinInfantry7003551.80%358.8038.60
15Empire KnightsCavalry and chariots8508650%33.5046.90
16Knights of the Blazing SunCavalry and chariots1,2007748.70%61.5031.20
17HalberdiersInfantry5501744.60%145.7072.90
18Steam TankCavalry and chariots2,4005810.90%9.2023.60
19Steam Tank (Volley Gun)Cavalry and chariots2,4005810.90%9.2023.60
20FlagellantsInfantry600087.80%145.7027.50
21Land ShipCavalry and chariots2,1004106.60%5.4019.90
22Celestial HurricanumCavalry and chariots1,5503115.30%3.6014.40
23War WagonsCavalry and chariots8752124%1.1018.20
24War Wagons (Mortars)Cavalry and chariots9501132.60%116.30
25Luminark of HyshCavalry and chariots1,7000140%0.107.10