Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Khorne units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Khorne melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons) wins every duel among Khorne infantry and beats 90.4% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (13)

  1. 1
    Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons)Melee infantry · 1,450 gold · won 12 of 12Beats Khorngors by the most
    90.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 278.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 366.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Chosen of KhorneMelee infantry · 1,300 gold · won 9 of 12Loses most to Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons)
    81.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    SkullreapersMelee infantry · 1,100 gold · won 8 of 12Loses most to Marauders of Khorne
    72.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 659.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Exalted Bloodletters of KhorneMelee infantry · 1,200 gold · won 6 of 12Loses most to Marauders of Khorne
    42.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 855.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Bloodletters of KhorneMelee infantry · 800 gold · won 4 of 12Loses most to Marauders of Khorne
    33.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 1021.2%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (6)

  1. 1
    Chaos Furies (Khorne)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 5 of 5Beats Slaughterbrute by the most
    73.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 260.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Spawn of KhorneMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 3 of 5Loses most to Chaos Furies (Khorne)
    37%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Bloodbeasts of KhorneMonstrous infantry · 1,100 gold · won 2 of 5Loses most to Chaos Furies (Khorne)
    42.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Minotaurs of KhorneMonstrous infantry · 1,350 gold · won 1 of 5Loses most to Minotaurs of Khorne (Great Weapons)
    15.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  6. 6
    SlaughterbruteMonstrous infantry · 2,000 gold · won 0 of 5Loses most to Chaos Furies (Khorne)
    5.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (8)

  1. 1
    Skullcrushers of KhorneMonstrous cavalry · 1,700 gold · won 7 of 7Beats Chaos Chariots of Khorne by the most
    87.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos Knights of KhorneMelee cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 6 of 7Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    86.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Bloodcrushers of KhorneMonstrous cavalry · 1,500 gold · won 5 of 7Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    63.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 463.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 527.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 621.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    SkullcannonChariot · 1,100 gold · won 1 of 7Loses most to Skullcrushers of Khorne
    18.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 813.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 150%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 245%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (3)

  1. 176.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Soul Grinder of KhorneMonster · 1,700 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Bloodthirster
    61.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Chaos Warshrine of KhorneMonster · 1,300 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Bloodthirster
    5.1%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (1)

  1. 1
    Marauder Horsemen of Khorne (Throwing Axes)675 gold · range 70 m · 2,400 vs armour 0
    2,000per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Khorne melee unit

#
1Chosen of Khorne (Dual Weapons)Infantry1,45012090.40%240.2090.30
2Skullcrushers of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,7007087.10%81.9046.60
3Chaos Knights of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,4006186.80%77.6061.20
4Chosen of KhorneInfantry1,3009381.10%134.80138.50
5Marauders of KhorneInfantry40010278.80%218.8066.80
6BloodthirsterMonsters2,0002076.50%26.8032
7Chaos Furies (Khorne)Monstrous infantry6505073.90%124.6024.60
8SkullreapersInfantry1,1008472.80%28348.90
9Marauders of Khorne (Dual Weapons)Infantry5509366.80%306.8043.20
10Bloodcrushers of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,5005263.60%15843.20
11Chaos Knights of Khorne (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,4004363.60%73.5041.90
12Soul Grinder of KhorneMonsters1,7001161.20%28.8036.30
13Minotaurs of Khorne (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry1,3504160.10%63.1026.20
14Chaos Warriors of Khorne (Dual Weapons)Infantry9508459.60%21062.90
15Chaos Warriors of KhorneInfantry8005755.70%139.2088.70
16Chaos Warhounds of KhorneWar beasts4501050%54.5029.40
17Flesh Hounds of KhorneWar beasts7500145%8530.30
18Bloodbeasts of KhorneMonstrous infantry1,1002342.80%101.3024.80
19Exalted Bloodletters of KhorneInfantry1,2006542.20%354.3036.70
20Spawn of KhorneMonstrous infantry1,0503237%86.6023.10
21Bloodletters of KhorneInfantry8004733.90%288.3038.10
22Blood Shrine of KhorneCavalry and chariots9503427.50%30.1029.40
23Gorebeast Chariots of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,2502521.90%32.3032.80
24Chaos Warriors of Khorne (Halberds)Infantry9003921.20%140.5074.20
25SkullcannonCavalry and chariots1,1001618.50%2425.40
26Minotaurs of KhorneMonstrous infantry1,3501415.90%126.4026.20
27WrathmongersInfantry1,50021014.20%164.6048.10
28Chaos Chariots of KhorneCavalry and chariots8500713.90%9.7037
29Forsaken of KhorneInfantry80001210.40%133.7043.30
30KhorngorsInfantry7251117%81.9048.40
31SlaughterbruteMonstrous infantry2,000055.80%29.4034
32Chaos Warshrine of KhorneMonsters1,300025.10%9.4033.70