Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Ogre units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Ogre melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Gnoblars wins every duel among Ogre Kingdoms infantry and beats 98.4% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (3)

  1. 1
    GnoblarsMelee infantry · 200 gold · won 2 of 2Beats Gorgers by the most
    98.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Pigback RidersMelee infantry · 400 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Gnoblars
    8.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    GorgersMelee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Gnoblars
    3.1%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (11)

  1. 1
    Ogre BullsMonstrous infantry · 550 gold · won 10 of 10Beats Leadbelchers by the most
    92.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Ogre Bulls (Ironfists)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 9 of 10Loses most to Ogre Bulls
    88.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Maneaters (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry · 1,400 gold · won 8 of 10Loses most to Ogre Bulls
    85.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Maneaters (Ironfists)Monstrous infantry · 1,300 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Maneaters (Great Weapons)
    80.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Ogre Bulls (Dual Weapons)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Ogre Bulls
    81.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  6. 6
    IrongutsMonstrous infantry · 1,100 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Maneaters (Great Weapons)
    76.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  7. 7
    ManeatersMonstrous infantry · 1,200 gold · won 4 of 10Loses most to Ogre Bulls
    59.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Golgfag's ManeatersMonstrous infantry · 1,600 gold · won 3 of 10Loses most to Ogre Bulls
    47.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  9. 9
    YheteesMonstrous infantry · 1,200 gold · won 2 of 10Loses most to Ogre Bulls
    36.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Maneaters (Ogre Pistols)Monstrous infantry · 1,500 gold · won 1 of 10Loses most to Ogre Bulls
    28.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (7)

  1. 191.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 283.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 372.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Mournfang CavalryMonstrous cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Mournfang Cavalry (Great Weapons)
    64.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Crushers (Ironfists)Monstrous cavalry · 1,750 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Mournfang Cavalry (Great Weapons)
    63.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 611.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    IronblasterChariot · 1,700 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Crushers (Great Weapons)
    5.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 1
    Sabretusk PackWar beast · 525 gold · won 1 of 1Beats Blood Vultures by the most
    95%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 2
    Blood VulturesWar beast · 500 gold · won 0 of 1Loses most to Sabretusk Pack
    80%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (4)

  1. 1
    GiantMonster · 1,400 gold · won 3 of 3Beats Thundertusk by the most
    97%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    StonehornMonster · 1,800 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Giant
    27%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Stonehorn (Harpoon Launcher)Monster · 2,000 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Giant
    14.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    ThundertuskMonster · 2,300 gold · won 0 of 3Loses most to Giant
    5.1%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (2)

  1. 1
    Gnoblar Trappers500 gold · range 70 m · 4,800 vs armour 0
    1,800per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Gnoblar Flingers300 gold · range 120 m · 4,000 vs armour 0
    1,333per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Ogre Kingdoms melee unit

#
1GnoblarsInfantry2002098.40%148.50120.40
2GiantMonsters1,4003097%5533.50
3Sabretusk PackWar beasts5251095%14934
4Ogre BullsMonstrous infantry55010092.80%94.8042.80
5Mournfang Cavalry (Great Weapons)Cavalry and chariots1,3506091.10%69.8030.50
6Ogre Bulls (Ironfists)Monstrous infantry6509188.40%80.2047.10
7Maneaters (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry1,4008285.50%79.5032.40
8Crushers (Great Weapons)Cavalry and chariots1,9005183.40%76.7030
9Ogre Bulls (Dual Weapons)Monstrous infantry6505581.20%148.4036.20
10Maneaters (Ironfists)Monstrous infantry1,3007380.40%85.6051.80
11Blood VulturesWar beasts5000180%11731.50
12IrongutsMonstrous infantry1,1005476.80%99.7062
13Mournfang Cavalry (Ironfists)Cavalry and chariots1,2004272.80%78.5047.60
14Mournfang CavalryCavalry and chariots1,1003364.20%85.6037.40
15Crushers (Ironfists)Cavalry and chariots1,7502463.90%83.2042.30
16ManeatersMonstrous infantry1,2004559.40%92.7037.80
17Golgfag's ManeatersMonstrous infantry1,6003747.80%154.1036.40
18YheteesMonstrous infantry1,2002836.20%97.9026.50
19Maneaters (Ogre Pistols)Monstrous infantry1,5001928.30%74.2030.30
20StonehornMonsters1,8002127%31.4034.60
21Stonehorn (Harpoon Launcher)Monsters2,0001214.30%28.3031.10
22Gnoblar ScraplauncherCavalry and chariots9001511.90%14.6018.30
23Pigback RidersInfantry400118.50%76.1048.40
24IronblasterCavalry and chariots1,700065.30%7.7015.30
25ThundertuskMonsters2,300035.10%24.6026
26GorgersInfantry1,000023.10%191.8022.10
27LeadbelchersMonstrous infantry1,0500102.90%29.6015.90