Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Dwarf units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Dwarf melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Dwarf Warriors (Great Weapons) wins 9 of 10 duels among Dwarfs infantry and beats 59.1% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (11)

  1. 1
    Dwarf Warriors (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 500 gold · won 9 of 10Loses most to Longbeards
    59.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    HammerersMelee infantry · 1,200 gold · won 8 of 10Loses most to Miners
    76.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    LongbeardsMelee infantry · 700 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Hammerers
    68.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    MinersMelee infantry · 325 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Longbeards
    57.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Longbeards (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 750 gold · won 7 of 10Loses most to Hammerers
    58.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Dwarf WarriorsMelee infantry · 450 gold · won 6 of 10Loses most to Longbeards
    61.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    IronbreakersMelee infantry · 1,250 gold · won 5 of 10Loses most to Miners
    65.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Miners (Blasting Charges)Melee infantry · 450 gold · won 2 of 10Loses most to Longbeards
    12.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    SlayersMelee infantry · 900 gold · won 2 of 10Loses most to Ironbreakers
    5.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    DoomseekersMelee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 1 of 10Loses most to Hammerers
    12.4%of the game's infantry beaten

Missile units (10)

  1. 1
    Thunderers (Grudge-Rakers)850 gold · range 90 m · 5,647 vs armour 0
    4,588per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Rangers (Great Weapons)600 gold · range 80 m · 5,333 vs armour 0
    4,583per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Slayer Pirates750 gold · range 90 m · 4,693 vs armour 0
    3,093per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Irondrakes700 gold · range 80 m · 5,867 vs armour 0
    2,800per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Thunderers700 gold · range 145 m · 1,934 vs armour 0
    1,604per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Irondrakes (Trollhammer Torpedoes)900 gold · range 170 m · 1,696 vs armour 0
    1,416per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Rangers525 gold · range 160 m · 2,813 vs armour 0
    1,231per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  8. 8
    Quarrellers550 gold · range 160 m · 2,685 vs armour 0
    1,175per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  9. 9
    Quarrellers (Great Weapons)575 gold · range 160 m · 2,569 vs armour 0
    1,124per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  10. 10
    Bugman's Rangers800 gold · range 160 m · 1,846 vs armour 0
    808per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Dwarfs melee unit

#
1HammerersInfantry1,2008276.90%326.7061.20
2LongbeardsInfantry7007368.90%92.40129.50
3IronbreakersInfantry1,2505565.30%72.10258.20
4Dwarf WarriorsInfantry4506461.70%82.30115.10
5Dwarf Warriors (Great Weapons)Infantry5009159.10%181.4078.40
6Longbeards (Great Weapons)Infantry7507358.30%185.6084.20
7MinersInfantry3257357.80%143.6086.50
8DoomseekersInfantry1,3501912.40%191.2032.10
9Miners (Blasting Charges)Infantry4502812.20%103.7062.50
10Giant SlayersInfantry1,200199.80%241.9026
11SlayersInfantry900285.70%143.9027.40