Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Tomb Kings units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Tomb Kings melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Skeleton Warriors wins every duel among Tomb Kings infantry and beats 84.8% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (5)

  1. 1
    Skeleton WarriorsMelee infantry · 300 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Tomb Guard (Halberds) by the most
    84.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Tomb GuardMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Nehekharan Warriors
    58%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Nehekharan WarriorsMelee infantry · 525 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Skeleton Warriors
    68.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Skeleton SpearmenMelee infantry · 325 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Tomb Guard
    68.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Tomb Guard (Halberds)Melee infantry · 850 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Nehekharan Warriors
    21.5%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (3)

  1. 1
    UshabtiMonstrous infantry · 900 gold · won 2 of 2Beats Ushabti (Great Bows) by the most
    26.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Sepulchral StalkersMonstrous infantry · 1,200 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Ushabti
    14.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Ushabti (Great Bows)Monstrous infantry · 1,100 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Ushabti
    4.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (7)

  1. 1
    Nehekharan HorsemenMelee cavalry · 650 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Casket of Souls by the most
    78.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Skeleton HorsemenMelee cavalry · 400 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Nehekharan Horsemen
    81.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Necropolis Knights (Halberds)Monstrous cavalry · 1,450 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Skeleton Horsemen
    73.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Necropolis KnightsMonstrous cavalry · 1,400 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Necropolis Knights (Halberds)
    53.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 530.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 622.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Casket of SoulsChariot · 1,200 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Necropolis Knights
    0.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (1)

  1. 1
    CarrionWar beast · 350 gold
    100%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (6)

  1. 1
    NecrosphinxMonster · 2,000 gold · won 5 of 5Beats Khemrian Warsphinx by the most
    87.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    HierotitanMonster · 2,000 gold · won 4 of 5Loses most to Necrosphinx
    74%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Khemric TitanMonster · 2,600 gold · won 3 of 5Loses most to Necrosphinx
    60.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Tomb ScorpionMonster · 1,000 gold · won 2 of 5Loses most to Necrosphinx
    46.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Khemrian WarsphinxMonster · 1,950 gold · won 1 of 5Loses most to Necrosphinx
    14.3%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    Bone GiantMonster · 1,600 gold · won 0 of 5Loses most to Necrosphinx
    11.2%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (2)

  1. 1
    Skeleton Archers425 gold · range 140 m · 3,882 vs armour 0
    1,235per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Skeleton Horse Archers500 gold · range 140 m · 1,855 vs armour 0
    709per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Tomb Kings melee unit

#
1CarrionWar beasts35000100%60.5071.80
2NecrosphinxMonsters2,0005087.80%27.4035
3Skeleton WarriorsInfantry3004084.80%122.8082.70
4Skeleton HorsemenCavalry and chariots4005181.80%61.3039.40
5Nehekharan HorsemenCavalry and chariots6506078.10%59.6043.30
6HierotitanMonsters2,0004174%27.3058.80
7Necropolis Knights (Halberds)Cavalry and chariots1,4504273.50%28.7038.20
8Nehekharan WarriorsInfantry5252268.40%249.4052.10
9Skeleton SpearmenInfantry3252268.30%91.9091.30
10Khemric TitanMonsters2,6003260.20%23.6049
11Tomb GuardInfantry7502258%144.3069.20
12Necropolis KnightsCavalry and chariots1,4003353.30%47.5048.10
13Tomb ScorpionMonsters1,0002346.90%37.9034.30
14Skeleton ChariotsCavalry and chariots8502430.50%19.1034.50
15UshabtiMonstrous infantry9002026.80%87.6054.40
16Skeleton Archer ChariotsCavalry and chariots1,0001522.50%16.2029.30
17Tomb Guard (Halberds)Infantry8500421.50%102.6076.30
18Sepulchral StalkersMonstrous infantry1,2001114.50%21.3028.10
19Khemrian WarsphinxMonsters1,9501414.30%21.8034.30
20Bone GiantMonsters1,6000511.20%10.7036
21Ushabti (Great Bows)Monstrous infantry1,100024.30%20.7033.40
22Casket of SoulsCavalry and chariots1,200060.70%0.2011.40