Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Beastmen units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Beastmen melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Ungor Herd wins every duel among Beastmen infantry and beats 65.8% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (10)

  1. 1
    Ungor HerdMelee infantry · 375 gold · won 9 of 9Beats Khorngors by the most
    65.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Ungor Spearmen Herd (Shields)Melee infantry · 375 gold · won 8 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    53.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Ungor Spearmen HerdMelee infantry · 325 gold · won 7 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    52.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Gor HerdMelee infantry · 650 gold · won 6 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    50.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    TzaangorsMelee infantry · 650 gold · won 5 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    36.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    SlaangorsMelee infantry · 700 gold · won 4 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    36.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Gor Herd (Shields)Melee infantry · 550 gold · won 3 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    32.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    PestigorsMelee infantry · 675 gold · won 2 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    18.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Bestigor HerdMelee infantry · 1,050 gold · won 1 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    21.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    KhorngorsMelee infantry · 725 gold · won 0 of 9Loses most to Ungor Herd
    7.2%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (5)

  1. 1
    HarpiesMonstrous infantry · 500 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Minotaurs (Great Weapons) by the most
    84.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos SpawnMonstrous infantry · 950 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Harpies
    52.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Minotaurs (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry · 1,250 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Harpies
    76.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Minotaurs (Shields)Monstrous infantry · 1,250 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Harpies
    42.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    MinotaursMonstrous infantry · 1,250 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Harpies
    18.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (7)

  1. 1
    Razorgor HerdMonstrous cavalry · 600 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Tuskgor Chariots by the most
    63.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    CentigorsMelee cavalry · 800 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Razorgor Herd
    43.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Centigors (Great Weapons)Melee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Razorgor Herd
    41.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Centigors (Throwing Axes)Melee cavalry · 825 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Razorgor Herd
    37.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Centigors of TzeentchMelee cavalry · 1,200 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Razorgor Herd
    36.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Tuskgor ChariotsChariot · 750 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Razorgor Herd
    24.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Razorgor ChariotsChariot · 1,150 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Razorgor Herd
    24.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 169%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 254.8%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (10)

  1. 1
    GiantMonster · 1,400 gold · won 9 of 9Beats Jabberslythe by the most
    97%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    GhorgonMonster · 2,000 gold · won 7 of 9Loses most to Giant
    71.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Feral ManticoreMonster · 800 gold · won 7 of 9Loses most to Giant
    61.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    CockatriceMonster · 1,050 gold · won 6 of 9Loses most to Giant
    67.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    PreytonMonster · 1,600 gold · won 4 of 9Loses most to Giant
    60.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    Incarnate Elemental of BeastsMonster · 1,900 gold · won 4 of 9Loses most to Giant
    54.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    ChimeraMonster · 1,500 gold · won 4 of 9Loses most to Giant
    41.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  8. 8
    BasiliskMonster · 1,600 gold · won 2 of 9Loses most to Giant
    38.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  9. 9
    Giant Spined Chaos BeastMonster · 1,350 gold · won 1 of 9Loses most to Giant
    27.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  10. 10
    JabberslytheMonster · 1,700 gold · won 0 of 9Loses most to Giant
    22.4%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (2)

  1. 1
    Ungor Raiders425 gold · range 115 m · 4,078 vs armour 0
    1,255per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Cygor1,550 gold · range 400 m · 262 vs armour 0
    214per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Beastmen melee unit

#
1GiantMonsters1,4009097%5533.50
2HarpiesMonstrous infantry5004084.30%7838.30
3Minotaurs (Great Weapons)Monstrous infantry1,2502276.80%68.2024.50
4GhorgonMonsters2,0007171.40%26.7022.40
5Chaos WarhoundsWar beasts4001069%61.3034
6CockatriceMonsters1,0506367.70%28.7027.40
7Ungor HerdInfantry3759065.80%154.8061.50
8Razorgor HerdCavalry and chariots6006063.20%8028.50
9Feral ManticoreMonsters8007161.60%24.5025.30
10PreytonMonsters1,6004560.20%25.3021.80
11Chaos Warhounds (Poison)War beasts4500154.80%54.5030.30
12Incarnate Elemental of BeastsMonsters1,9004554.60%38.9022
13Ungor Spearmen Herd (Shields)Infantry3758153.60%103.4070.50
14Chaos SpawnMonstrous infantry9503152.90%8825.20
15Ungor Spearmen HerdInfantry3257252.30%108.9068
16Gor HerdInfantry6506350.50%264.3038.80
17CentigorsCavalry and chariots8005143.40%32.4026.80
18Minotaurs (Shields)Monstrous infantry1,2501342.80%68.2039.30
19ChimeraMonsters1,5004541.40%27.1025.30
20Centigors (Great Weapons)Cavalry and chariots1,0004241.10%48.8018.80
21BasiliskMonsters1,6002738.80%20.6032.30
22Centigors (Throwing Axes)Cavalry and chariots8253337.10%27.2019.20
23SlaangorsInfantry7004536.90%216.1039.90
24Centigors of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,2002436.80%40.6017.50
25TzaangorsInfantry6505436.10%101.6073.90
26Gor Herd (Shields)Infantry5503632.10%120.1058.60
27Giant Spined Chaos BeastMonsters1,3501827.60%2718.80
28Tuskgor ChariotsCavalry and chariots7501524.80%24.3031.90
29Razorgor ChariotsCavalry and chariots1,1500624.50%29.8031.60
30JabberslytheMonsters1,7000922.40%29.6030.80
31Bestigor HerdInfantry1,0501821.50%216.7053.20
32PestigorsInfantry6752718.80%153.3043.70
33MinotaursMonstrous infantry1,2500418.80%136.5024.50
34KhorngorsInfantry725097.20%81.9048.40