Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Grand Cathay units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Grand Cathay melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Peasant Long Spearmen wins every duel among Grand Cathay infantry and beats 67.9% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (6)

  1. 167.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Tiger WarriorsMelee infantry · 800 gold · won 3 of 5Loses most to Peasant Long Spearmen
    39.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Iron Claw Tiger WarriorsMelee infantry · 1,200 gold · won 3 of 5Loses most to Tiger Warriors
    30.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Jade WarriorsMelee infantry · 525 gold · won 2 of 5Loses most to Peasant Long Spearmen
    36.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Celestial Dragon GuardMelee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 2 of 5Loses most to Peasant Long Spearmen
    30.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Jade Warriors (Halberds)Melee infantry · 650 gold · won 0 of 5Loses most to Peasant Long Spearmen
    19.7%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (1)

  1. 1
    Onyx CrowmenMonstrous infantry · 700 gold
    72.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (5)

  1. 1
    Peasant HorsemenMelee cavalry · 400 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Wu Xing War Compass by the most
    87.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Jade LancersMelee cavalry · 800 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Peasant Horsemen
    60.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Great Longma RidersMonstrous cavalry · 1,350 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Peasant Horsemen
    39.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Wu Xing War CompassChariot · 950 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Jade Lancers
    12.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Zhangu War DrumChariot · 1,100 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Jade Lancers
    9.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 1
    Jet LionWar beast · 1,100 gold · won 1 of 1Beats Jade Lion by the most
    30%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 2
    Jade LionWar beast · 1,100 gold · won 0 of 1Loses most to Jet Lion
    15%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (3)

  1. 1
    Terracotta SentinelMonster · 1,600 gold · won 2 of 2Beats Great Moon Bird by the most
    95.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Great Moon BirdMonster · 1,500 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Terracotta Sentinel
    46.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Celestial LionMonster · 1,300 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Terracotta Sentinel
    33.7%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (8)

  1. 1
    Iron Hail Gunners500 gold · range 90 m · 5,815 vs armour 0
    4,881per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Celestial Dragon Crossbows1,000 gold · range 160 m · 2,092 vs armour 0
    1,631per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Peasant Archers400 gold · range 140 m · 4,091 vs armour 0
    1,227per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Tiger Warrior Stalkers1,050 gold · range 70 m · 1,857 vs armour 0
    1,214per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Jade Warrior Crossbows600 gold · range 160 m · 2,769 vs armour 0
    1,212per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Nan-Gau Grenadiers500 gold · range 55 m · 2,880 vs armour 0
    1,125per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Jade Warrior Crossbows (Shields)650 gold · range 160 m · 2,556 vs armour 0
    1,118per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  8. 8
    Crane Gunners1,000 gold · range 275 m · 1,093 vs armour 0
    973per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Grand Cathay melee unit

#
1Terracotta SentinelMonsters1,6002095.90%44.6046.60
2Peasant HorsemenCavalry and chariots4004087.40%80.1037.10
3Onyx CrowmenMonstrous infantry7000072.50%101.3028.90
4Peasant Long SpearmenInfantry3505067.90%135.1065.90
5Jade LancersCavalry and chariots8003160.60%46.6045.70
6Great Moon BirdMonsters1,5001146.90%16.9032.90
7Tiger WarriorsInfantry8003239.90%262.2035.90
8Great Longma RidersCavalry and chariots1,3502239.10%31.9031.60
9Jade WarriorsInfantry5252336.50%10076.30
10Celestial LionMonsters1,3000233.70%22.2026.60
11Iron Claw Tiger WarriorsInfantry1,2003230.80%22348.30
12Celestial Dragon GuardInfantry1,0002330.10%157.7071.90
13Jet LionWar beasts1,1001030%25.10104.10
14Jade Warriors (Halberds)Infantry6500519.70%114.8069.10
15Jade LionWar beasts1,1000115%37.2036.90
16Wu Xing War CompassCavalry and chariots9501312.60%4.3025.30
17Zhangu War DrumCavalry and chariots1,100049.30%3.7021.80