Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Daemons of Chaos units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Daemons of Chaos melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Plaguebearers of Nurgle wins 5 of 6 duels among Daemons of Chaos infantry and beats 68.7% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (7)

  1. 168.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 272.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    NurglingsMelee infantry · 350 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Exalted Plaguebearers of Nurgle
    32.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Daemonettes of SlaaneshMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Plaguebearers of Nurgle
    38.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 542.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Bloodletters of KhorneMelee infantry · 800 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Plaguebearers of Nurgle
    33.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 737.3%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (9)

  1. 1
    Chaos FuriesMonstrous infantry · 600 gold · won 8 of 8Beats Changebringers by the most
    83.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos Furies (Tzeentch)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 7 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    76.8%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Chaos Furies (Khorne)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 6 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    73.9%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Chaos Furies (Slaanesh)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 5 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    72.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Screamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry · 700 gold · won 4 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    76.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Rot FliesMonstrous infantry · 800 gold · won 3 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    20.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Fiends of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry · 1,325 gold · won 2 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    13%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Flamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry · 800 gold · won 1 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    1.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  9. 9
    ChangebringersMonstrous infantry · 1,500 gold · won 0 of 8Loses most to Chaos Furies
    0%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (13)

  1. 1
    Seekers of SlaaneshMelee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 11 of 12Beats Burning Chariot of Tzeentch by the most
    75.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Pox Riders of NurgleMonstrous cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 11 of 12Beats Burning Chariot of Tzeentch by the most
    74.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Heartseekers of SlaaneshMelee cavalry · 1,425 gold · won 10 of 12Loses most to Seekers of Slaanesh
    72.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    PleasureseekersMelee cavalry · 1,800 gold · won 9 of 12Loses most to Heartseekers of Slaanesh
    66.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Bloodcrushers of KhorneMonstrous cavalry · 1,500 gold · won 8 of 12Loses most to Seekers of Slaanesh
    63.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Plague Drones of NurgleMonstrous cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 7 of 12Loses most to Seekers of Slaanesh
    54.3%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 740.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 827.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 927.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  10. 10
    HellflayersChariot · 1,100 gold · won 3 of 12Loses most to Seekers of Slaanesh
    25.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (2)

  1. 145%of the game's war beasts beaten
  2. 255%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (8)

  1. 190.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 286.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Beast of NurgleMonster · 800 gold · won 4 of 7Loses most to Great Unclean One
    82.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    BloodthirsterMonster · 2,000 gold · won 4 of 7Loses most to Soul Grinder of Slaanesh
    76.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 576.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 661.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    Lord of ChangeMonster · 1,450 gold · won 1 of 7Loses most to Great Unclean One
    50.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  8. 81%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (5)

  1. 1
    Blue Horrors of Tzeentch500 gold · range 90 m · 6,000 vs armour 0
    2,100per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Pink Horrors of Tzeentch700 gold · range 130 m · 2,857 vs armour 0
    1,250per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Exalted Pink Horrors of Tzeentch1,000 gold · range 130 m · 2,500 vs armour 0
    1,225per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Soul Grinder of Tzeentch1,750 gold · range 250 m · 286 vs armour 0
    243per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Soul Grinder of Nurgle1,750 gold · range 360 m · 204 vs armour 0
    155per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Daemons of Chaos melee unit

#
1Great Unclean OneMonsters1,6007090.80%29.5056.60
2Soul Grinder of SlaaneshMonsters1,7506186.70%26.5035.20
3Chaos FuriesMonstrous infantry6008083.30%13526.70
4Beast of NurgleMonsters8004382.70%26.9041.10
5Chaos Furies (Tzeentch)Monstrous infantry6507176.80%124.6027.40
6BloodthirsterMonsters2,0004376.50%26.8032
7Keeper of SecretsMonsters1,6504376.50%31.4041.60
8Screamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry7004476.10%43.7026.50
9Seekers of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots1,00011075.20%128.3022
10Pox Riders of NurgleCavalry and chariots1,00011074.20%113.2042.80
11Chaos Furies (Khorne)Monstrous infantry6506273.90%124.6024.60
12Exalted Plaguebearers of NurgleInfantry1,1005072.80%205.5066.30
13Chaos Furies (Slaanesh)Monstrous infantry6505372.50%16224.60
14Heartseekers of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots1,42510272.50%152.9019.90
15Plaguebearers of NurgleInfantry7005068.70%174.4070.50
16PleasureseekersCavalry and chariots1,8009366.90%78.9033.60
17Bloodcrushers of KhorneCavalry and chariots1,5008463.60%15843.20
18Soul Grinder of KhorneMonsters1,7002561.20%28.8036.30
19Plague Toads of NurgleWar beasts6500155%94.3038.60
20Plague Drones of NurgleCavalry and chariots1,1007554.30%60.8035.30
21Lord of ChangeMonsters1,4501650.50%20.2034.40
22Flesh Hounds of KhorneWar beasts7501045%8530.30
23Exalted Bloodletters of KhorneInfantry1,2001342.20%354.3036.70
24Plague Drones of Nurgle (Death's Heads)Cavalry and chariots1,5006640.10%44.6025.90
25Daemonettes of SlaaneshInfantry7502338.90%27938
26Exalted Daemonettes of SlaaneshInfantry1,2500637.30%302.3034.50
27Bloodletters of KhorneInfantry8001433.90%288.3038.10
28NurglingsInfantry3504232.90%72.9078.50
29Blood Shrine of KhorneCavalry and chariots9504727.50%30.1029.40
30Exalted Seeker ChariotCavalry and chariots1,4504827.20%34.1019.30
31HellflayersCavalry and chariots1,1003825.80%39.3022.90
32Seeker ChariotsCavalry and chariots80021023.80%2826.80
33Rot FliesMonstrous infantry8003520.30%62.1031.40
34SkullcannonCavalry and chariots1,10011118.50%2425.40
35Burning Chariot of TzeentchCavalry and chariots1,60001215.90%23.1013.10
36Fiends of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry1,3252613%45.4029.10
37Flamers of TzeentchMonstrous infantry800171.40%26.4011.90
38Exalted Flamer of TzeentchMonsters1,300071%13.408.80
39ChangebringersMonstrous infantry1,500080%14.106.20