Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Lizardmen units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Lizardmen melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Skink Cohort wins every duel among Lizardmen infantry and beats 68.7% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (7)

  1. 1
    Skink CohortMelee infantry · 325 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Red Crested Skinks by the most
    68.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Saurus Warriors (Shields)Melee infantry · 800 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Skink Cohort
    54.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Saurus WarriorsMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Skink Cohort
    51%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 418.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Saurus SpearsMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Skink Cohort
    16.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Temple GuardMelee infantry · 1,200 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Skink Cohort
    12.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Red Crested SkinksMelee infantry · 525 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Skink Cohort
    18.1%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (2)

  1. 1
    KroxigorMonstrous infantry · 1,000 gold · won 0 of 1
    54.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Sacred KroxigorMonstrous infantry · 1,250 gold · won 0 of 1
    54.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (5)

  1. 1
    Cold One Spear-RidersMelee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 4 of 4Beats Ripperdactyl Riders by the most
    97%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Feral Cold OnesMelee cavalry · 500 gold · won 3 of 4Loses most to Cold One Spear-Riders
    85.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Cold One RidersMelee cavalry · 850 gold · won 2 of 4Loses most to Cold One Spear-Riders
    85.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Horned OnesMelee cavalry · 1,500 gold · won 1 of 4Loses most to Cold One Spear-Riders
    71.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Ripperdactyl RidersMonstrous cavalry · 1,100 gold · won 0 of 4Loses most to Cold One Spear-Riders
    41.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Monsters (15)

  1. 192.9%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Feral StegadonMonster · 950 gold · won 13 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    79.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Feral TroglodonMonster · 1,550 gold · won 11 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    44.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Feral Dread SaurianMonster · 2,400 gold · won 11 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    61.2%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Feral BastiladonMonster · 650 gold · won 10 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    46.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    CoatlMonster · 1,700 gold · won 10 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    31.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    Ancient SalamanderMonster · 1,050 gold · won 8 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    26.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  8. 8
    Dread SaurianMonster · 3,100 gold · won 6 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    24%of the game's monsters beaten
  9. 9
    StegadonMonster · 1,500 gold · won 6 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    21.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  10. 10
    Terradon RidersMonster · 600 gold · won 5 of 14Loses most to Feral Carnosaur
    29.6%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (6)

  1. 1
    Chameleon Stalkers600 gold · range 50 m · 10,000 vs armour 0
    4,375per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Razordon Hunting Pack800 gold · range 100 m · 3,840 vs armour 0
    3,120per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Skink Cohort (Javelins)450 gold · range 80 m · 5,689 vs armour 0
    2,489per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Skink Skirmishers425 gold · range 70 m · 3,765 vs armour 0
    1,647per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Salamander Hunting Pack850 gold · range 140 m · 3,576 vs armour 0
    1,341per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Chameleon Skinks650 gold · range 80 m · 2,769 vs armour 0
    1,212per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Lizardmen melee unit

#
1Cold One Spear-RidersCavalry and chariots1,0004097%72.9032.70
2Feral CarnosaurMonsters1,45014092.90%26.9040.50
3Feral Cold OnesCavalry and chariots5003185.80%84.2046.30
4Cold One RidersCavalry and chariots8502285.80%109.4038.40
5Feral StegadonMonsters95013179.60%40.4061.60
6Horned OnesCavalry and chariots1,5001371.50%117.1032.50
7Skink CohortInfantry3256068.70%125.9069.50
8Feral Dread SaurianMonsters2,40011361.20%26.2042.20
9Saurus Warriors (Shields)Infantry8005154.70%205.9056.70
10KroxigorMonstrous infantry1,0000054.30%135.1050.70
11Sacred KroxigorMonstrous infantry1,2500054.30%86.3044.70
12Saurus WarriorsInfantry7504251%219.6052.10
13Feral BastiladonMonsters65010446.40%22.5079.30
14Feral TroglodonMonsters1,55011344.40%19.4044.40
15Ripperdactyl RidersCavalry and chariots1,1000441.70%129.7018.10
16CoatlMonsters1,70010431.60%16.3034.90
17Terradon RidersMonsters6005929.60%18.4015.30
18Ancient SalamanderMonsters1,0508626.50%1732
19Dread SaurianMonsters3,1006724%20.3032.80
20StegadonMonsters1,5006721.40%25.6039.90
21Saurus Spears (Shields)Infantry8003318.70%92.6063.60
22Red Crested SkinksInfantry5251518.10%190.1039.80
23Saurus SpearsInfantry7501516.30%98.8057.40
24Temple GuardInfantry1,2001512.70%147.8055.60
25Ancient StegadonMonsters1,9004109.20%20.5036.70
26Bastiladon (Ark of Sotek)Monsters1,0003118.20%14.6051.70
27Ancient Stegadon (Engine of the Gods)Monsters2,0002126.60%19.5036.70
28Terradon Riders (Fireleech Bolas)Monsters7500143.60%14.7012.20
29Bastiladon (Solar Engine)Monsters1,2001133.10%12.2043.10