Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Greenskin units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Greenskin melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Goblins wins every duel among Greenskins infantry and beats 90.2% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (12)

  1. 1
    GoblinsMelee infantry · 300 gold · won 11 of 11Beats Nasty Skulkers by the most
    90.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Orc BoyzMelee infantry · 425 gold · won 10 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    79.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Goblins (Spears)Melee infantry · 325 gold · won 8 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    69.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Night GoblinsMelee infantry · 400 gold · won 8 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    74.4%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 5
    Black OrcsMelee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 7 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    44.6%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 6
    Orc Boyz (Spears)Melee infantry · 450 gold · won 5 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    36.5%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    Savage OrcsMelee infantry · 550 gold · won 5 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    41.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 8
    Orc Big 'UnsMelee infantry · 750 gold · won 4 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    42.7%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 9
    Black Orcs (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 1,100 gold · won 4 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    38.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 10
    Night Goblins (Fanatics)Melee infantry · 525 gold · won 2 of 11Loses most to Goblins
    31.6%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (3)

  1. 1
    TrollsMonstrous infantry · 750 gold · won 2 of 2Beats Stone Trolls by the most
    81.4%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    River TrollsMonstrous infantry · 900 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Trolls
    70.3%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Stone TrollsMonstrous infantry · 1,100 gold · won 0 of 2Loses most to Trolls
    37.7%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (12)

  1. 1
    Goblin Wolf RidersMelee cavalry · 300 gold · won 11 of 11Beats Orc Boar Chariots by the most
    90.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    Forest Goblin Spider RidersMelee cavalry · 425 gold · won 10 of 11Loses most to Goblin Wolf Riders
    83.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Orc Boar Boy Big 'UnsMelee cavalry · 900 gold · won 9 of 11Loses most to Goblin Wolf Riders
    90.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Savage Orc Boar BoyzMelee cavalry · 700 gold · won 8 of 11Loses most to Goblin Wolf Riders
    66.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Savage Orc Boar Boy Big 'UnsMelee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 7 of 11Loses most to Goblin Wolf Riders
    69.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Orc Boar BoyzMelee cavalry · 650 gold · won 6 of 11Loses most to Goblin Wolf Riders
    64.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Night Goblin Squig HoppersMelee cavalry · 650 gold · won 5 of 11Loses most to Goblin Wolf Riders
    42.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 833.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 932.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  10. 1032.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

War beasts (1)

  1. 1
    Squig HerdWar beast · 400 gold
    90%of the game's war beasts beaten

Monsters (7)

  1. 1
    GiantMonster · 1,400 gold · won 6 of 6Beats Feral Wyvern by the most
    97%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Arachnarok SpiderMonster · 1,700 gold · won 5 of 6Loses most to Giant
    90.8%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Mangler SquigsMonster · 950 gold · won 4 of 6Loses most to Giant
    80.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 4
    Rogue IdolMonster · 2,000 gold · won 3 of 6Loses most to Giant
    78.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  5. 5
    Arachnarok Spider (Flinger)Monster · 1,950 gold · won 2 of 6Loses most to Giant
    78.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  6. 6
    Colossal SquigMonster · 1,500 gold · won 1 of 6Loses most to Giant
    51.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  7. 7
    Feral WyvernMonster · 1,200 gold · won 0 of 6Loses most to Giant
    30.1%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (7)

  1. 1
    Orc Arrer Boyz500 gold · range 140 m · 3,273 vs armour 0
    1,555per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Savage Orc Arrer Boyz550 gold · range 140 m · 2,975 vs armour 0
    1,413per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Goblin Archers375 gold · range 115 m · 4,400 vs armour 0
    1,400per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Night Goblin Archers450 gold · range 115 m · 4,000 vs armour 0
    1,250per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Night Goblin Archers (Fanatics)600 gold · range 115 m · 3,000 vs armour 0
    938per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Goblin Wolf Rider Archers400 gold · range 100 m · 2,750 vs armour 0
    875per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Forest Goblin Spider Rider Archers475 gold · range 100 m · 1,737 vs armour 0
    671per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Greenskins melee unit

#
1GiantMonsters1,4006097%5533.50
2Arachnarok SpiderMonsters1,7005190.80%35.6037.90
3Goblin Wolf RidersCavalry and chariots30011090.70%75.1041.30
4Orc Boar Boy Big 'UnsCavalry and chariots9009290.40%42.9040.30
5GoblinsInfantry30011090.20%204.7081.70
6Squig HerdWar beasts4000090%227.9039.70
7Forest Goblin Spider RidersCavalry and chariots42510183.40%4850
8TrollsMonstrous infantry7502081.40%108.8038.30
9Mangler SquigsMonsters9504280.10%84.4018.70
10Orc BoyzInfantry42510179.50%199.5066
11Rogue IdolMonsters2,0003378.60%48.2051.40
12Arachnarok Spider (Flinger)Monsters1,9502478.10%3132.90
13Night GoblinsInfantry4008374.40%20457.60
14River TrollsMonstrous infantry9001170.30%92.1040.20
15Savage Orc Boar Boy Big 'UnsCavalry and chariots1,0007469.90%68.4029.50
16Goblins (Spears)Infantry3258369.40%98.7082.40
17Savage Orc Boar BoyzCavalry and chariots7008366.60%71.3035
18Orc Boar BoyzCavalry and chariots6506564.20%58.7038.40
19Colossal SquigMonsters1,5001551.50%50.7022.10
20Black OrcsInfantry1,0007444.60%112.5094
21Orc Big 'UnsInfantry7504742.70%200.8051
22Night Goblin Squig HoppersCavalry and chariots6505642.70%143.5015.80
23Savage OrcsInfantry5505641.70%165.2051.30
24Black Orcs (Great Weapons)Infantry1,1004738.90%225.2063.50
25Stone TrollsMonstrous infantry1,1000237.70%88.4033
26Orc Boyz (Spears)Infantry4505636.50%88.4066.60
27Snotling Pump WagonsCavalry and chariots5004733.80%43.7031.60
28Goblin Wolf ChariotsCavalry and chariots5003832.80%1839.30
29Snotling Pump Wagons (Spiky Rollers)Cavalry and chariots8502932.50%47.2024.90
30Night Goblins (Fanatics)Infantry5252931.60%155.4043.90
31Snotling Pump Wagons (Flappas)Cavalry and chariots70011030.50%38.4023.60
32Feral WyvernMonsters1,2000630.10%24.6021.20
33Orc Boar ChariotsCavalry and chariots75001128.10%25.6033.30
34Savage Orc Big 'UnsInfantry85011025.40%189.4040.90
35Nasty SkulkersInfantry50011024.60%230.6036.60