Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Slaanesh units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Slaanesh melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Chosen of Slaanesh wins every duel among Slaanesh infantry and beats 85.2% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (12)

  1. 1
    Chosen of SlaaneshMelee infantry · 1,350 gold · won 11 of 11Beats Forsaken of Slaanesh by the most
    85.2%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Chosen of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Melee infantry · 1,500 gold · won 10 of 11Loses most to Chosen of Slaanesh
    67.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Chaos Warriors of SlaaneshMelee infantry · 800 gold · won 9 of 11Loses most to Chosen of Slaanesh
    74.1%of the game's infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Devoted Marauders of SlaaneshMelee infantry · 450 gold · won 7 of 11Loses most to Chosen of Slaanesh
    73.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  5. 557.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  6. 650.3%of the game's infantry beaten
  7. 7
    SlaangorsMelee infantry · 700 gold · won 4 of 11Loses most to Chosen of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)
    36.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  8. 835.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  9. 938.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  10. 1037.3%of the game's infantry beaten

Monstrous infantry (4)

  1. 1
    Champions Of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry · 1,750 gold · won 3 of 3Beats Fiends of Slaanesh by the most
    65.2%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Chaos Furies (Slaanesh)Monstrous infantry · 650 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Champions Of Slaanesh
    72.5%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Spawn of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry · 1,050 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Chaos Furies (Slaanesh)
    47.1%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten
  4. 4
    Fiends of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry · 1,325 gold · won 0 of 3Loses most to Chaos Furies (Slaanesh)
    13%of the game's monstrous infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (12)

  1. 191.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 272.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 364.6%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Seekers of SlaaneshMelee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 7 of 11Loses most to Chaos Knights of Slaanesh
    75.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Heartseekers of SlaaneshMelee cavalry · 1,425 gold · won 6 of 11Loses most to Chaos Knights of Slaanesh
    72.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    PleasureseekersMelee cavalry · 1,800 gold · won 6 of 11Loses most to Chaos Knights of Slaanesh
    66.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 753%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 836.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  9. 927.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  10. 10
    HellflayersChariot · 1,100 gold · won 2 of 11Loses most to Chaos Knights of Slaanesh
    25.8%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Monsters (4)

  1. 186.7%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 276.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    PreytonMonster · 1,600 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Soul Grinder of Slaanesh
    60.1%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 414.8%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (1)

  1. 1
    Devotees of Slaanesh (Crossbows)1,100 gold · range 130 m · 2,182 vs armour 0
    1,159per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Slaanesh melee unit

#
1Chaos Knights of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots1,40011091.70%77.6076.30
2Soul Grinder of SlaaneshMonsters1,7503086.70%26.5035.20
3Chosen of SlaaneshInfantry1,35011085.20%129.80195.50
4Keeper of SecretsMonsters1,6502176.50%31.4041.60
5Seekers of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots1,0007375.20%128.3022
6Chaos Warriors of SlaaneshInfantry8009274.10%139.20106.30
7Devoted Marauders of SlaaneshInfantry4507473.80%209.4061.60
8Chaos Furies (Slaanesh)Monstrous infantry6502172.50%16224.60
9Chaos Knights of Slaanesh (Lances)Cavalry and chariots1,4009172.50%73.5048.60
10Heartseekers of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots1,4256372.50%152.9019.90
11Chosen of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Infantry1,50010167.10%72.60241.90
12PleasureseekersCavalry and chariots1,8006566.90%78.9033.60
13Champions Of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry1,7503065.20%133.1057.60
14Hellstriders of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots6759264.60%36.9023.90
15PreytonMonsters1,6001260.10%25.3021.80
16Chaos Warriors of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Infantry9507457.30%75.70142.20
17Hellstriders of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Cavalry and chariots7255453%52.1027.10
18Devoted Marauders of Slaanesh (Hellscourges)Infantry5506550.30%120.3065.70
19Spawn of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry1,0501247.10%86.6024
20Daemonettes of SlaaneshInfantry7503838.90%27938
21Exalted Daemonettes of SlaaneshInfantry1,2503837.30%302.3034.50
22SlaangorsInfantry7004636.80%216.1039.90
23Marauder Horsemen of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots6504736.80%23.4021
24Devoted Marauders of Slaanesh (Spears)Infantry5004635.80%111.2061.10
25Devotees of SlaaneshInfantry97511034.70%195.2047.90
26Exalted Seeker ChariotCavalry and chariots1,4503827.20%34.1019.30
27HellflayersCavalry and chariots1,1002925.80%39.3022.90
28Seeker ChariotsCavalry and chariots80011023.80%2826.80
29Chaos Warshrine of SlaaneshMonsters1,3000314.80%9.4036.60
30Chaos Chariots of SlaaneshCavalry and chariots85001114.60%9.7041.70
31Fiends of SlaaneshMonstrous infantry1,3250313%45.4029.10
32Forsaken of SlaaneshInfantry8250119.30%129.7041.20