Unofficial fan reference · game data patch 9.0.4 (Oct 15, 2026)

Kislev units ranked in Warhammer 3 — gold for gold, by the numbers

Every Kislev melee unit against every other one of its role at equal gold, how many of the game's units it beats for the money, and its missile units by damage per 1,000 gold. Patch 9.0.4.

Gold for gold, the Tzar Guard (Great Weapons) wins 1 of 2 duels among Kislev infantry and beats 52.8% of all 194 infantry units in the game for the same money.

Infantry (3)

  1. 1
    Tzar Guard (Great Weapons)Melee infantry · 1,100 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Kislevite Warriors
    52.8%of the game's infantry beaten
  2. 2
    Tzar GuardMelee infantry · 1,000 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Tzar Guard (Great Weapons)
    40.9%of the game's infantry beaten
  3. 3
    Kislevite WarriorsMelee infantry · 500 gold · won 1 of 2Loses most to Tzar Guard
    36.3%of the game's infantry beaten

Cavalry and chariots (8)

  1. 1
    The Things in the WoodsMonstrous cavalry · 875 gold · won 7 of 7Beats Little Grom by the most
    81.5%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  2. 2
    War Bear RidersMonstrous cavalry · 1,600 gold · won 6 of 7Loses most to The Things in the Woods
    86.1%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  3. 3
    Kossovite DervishesMelee cavalry · 525 gold · won 5 of 7Loses most to War Bear Riders
    50.7%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  4. 4
    Gryphon LegionMelee cavalry · 1,250 gold · won 4 of 7Loses most to War Bear Riders
    46.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  5. 5
    Winged LancersMelee cavalry · 1,000 gold · won 3 of 7Loses most to War Bear Riders
    38.4%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  6. 6
    Light War SledsChariot · 1,150 gold · won 2 of 7Loses most to The Things in the Woods
    22.2%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  7. 7
    Heavy War SledsChariot · 1,450 gold · won 1 of 7Loses most to The Things in the Woods
    20.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten
  8. 8
    Little GromChariot · 1,400 gold · won 0 of 7Loses most to Kossovite Dervishes
    7.9%of the game's cavalry and chariots beaten

Monsters (4)

  1. 196.4%of the game's monsters beaten
  2. 2
    Elemental BearMonster · 1,800 gold · won 2 of 3Loses most to Snow Leopard
    74.5%of the game's monsters beaten
  3. 3
    Frost WyrmMonster · 1,500 gold · won 1 of 3Loses most to Snow Leopard
    77.6%of the game's monsters beaten
  4. 454.5%of the game's monsters beaten

Missile units (9)

  1. 1
    Streltsi850 gold · range 145 m · 1,792 vs armour 0
    1,486per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  2. 2
    Akshina Ambushers850 gold · range 150 m · 2,471 vs armour 0
    1,279per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  3. 3
    Kossars450 gold · range 140 m · 3,455 vs armour 0
    1,273per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  4. 4
    Kossars (Spears)500 gold · range 140 m · 3,109 vs armour 0
    1,145per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  5. 5
    Armoured Kossars700 gold · range 90 m · 2,597 vs armour 0
    1,136per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  6. 6
    Armoured Kossars (Great Weapons)700 gold · range 90 m · 2,597 vs armour 0
    1,136per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  7. 7
    Ice Guard (Swords)1,000 gold · range 160 m · 1,920 vs armour 0
    840per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  8. 8
    Ice Guard (Glaives)1,100 gold · range 160 m · 1,745 vs armour 0
    764per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
  9. 9
    Horse Archers600 gold · range 140 m · 1,727 vs armour 0
    636per 10 s per 1,000 gold vs armour 100
COMPUTEDEach role's units fight every other one of the role at equal gold: the time one side needs to take all of the other's hit points = the other's hit points per gold ÷ its own damage per second per gold, where damage per second = models × expected damage per attack (the combat calculator's hit chance and damage after armour and resistances) ÷ the weapon's attack interval (melee_weapons.melee_attack_interval). The faster side wins; within 1% is a tie. Ranked by duels won, then by the average margin (ln of the time ratio). “Of the game's … beaten” = the share of every unit of that role in the game it beats the same way. Missile units: damage per 10 s per 1,000 multiplayer gold against armour 100. Costs are multiplayer costs; versions with the same numbers and price count once.
ASSUMPTIONS
  • Every model of both units fights at once at its weapon's attack interval — in battle only the front ranks reach, and attack animations set the pace; that's why roles are ranked apart.
  • No charge, mass, splash attacks, flanking, fatigue, leadership (no unit routs), abilities, spells, skills, technologies or items.
  • Missile units: every projectile hits; accuracy, range and ammunition are not in the number.
  • Base card values at Ultra unit size, rank 0. The reference target for "lasts" and damage is Chaos Warriors.
  • A Tzeentch unit's magic barrier (main_units.barrier_health: Pink Horrors 1,400, a Lord of Change 800) counts as hit points taken before its health: it recovers only while the unit takes no damage, so a fight gets it once. Barrier that skills, items or effects add on top is not counted.
  • Race lists count a unit only where it is in the standard roster: units a faction gets only through the extended roster (campaign_exclusive in units_custom_battle_permissions: Custom Battle with Unit caps off, never in ranked) are left out of race comparisons; their numbers are on their unit pages.

Every Kislev melee unit

#
1Snow LeopardMonsters6503096.40%49.2023.10
2War Bear RidersCavalry and chariots1,6006186.10%78.9033.80
3The Things in the WoodsCavalry and chariots8757081.50%225.2031
4Frost WyrmMonsters1,5001277.60%24.8032
5Elemental BearMonsters1,8002174.50%27.8047.70
6Incarnate Elemental of BeastsMonsters1,9000354.50%38.9022
7Tzar Guard (Great Weapons)Infantry1,1001152.80%312.1049.60
8Kossovite DervishesCavalry and chariots5255250.70%52.2029.40
9Gryphon LegionCavalry and chariots1,2504346.40%44.7036
10Tzar GuardInfantry1,0001140.90%105.3090.90
11Winged LancersCavalry and chariots1,0003438.40%28.5028.20
12Kislevite WarriorsInfantry5001136.30%145.1063.70
13Light War SledsCavalry and chariots1,1502522.20%30.4017.90
14Heavy War SledsCavalry and chariots1,4501620.90%26.2025.90
15Little GromCavalry and chariots1,400077.90%9.2021.50